Continue to Site

Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Understanding DDR size from DDR datasheet

hioyo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
113
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
18
Activity points
867
Below image is from micron DDR datasheet.
1669903401335.png

May I know what here what are 32Meg and x4 represents here.
 
Solution
Hi,

is this a solution or a question?

you wrote 64MB. So 64MBytes?
I don´t recommend to say so. Because the data width is no "full byte". Your data width is just 4 bits.
So you need two chips to get a full byte (seen from data width)

Use the other chip: 16M x 8 x 4 banks to get true 64MBytes

or the 8M x 16 x 4 banks to get 8MWords

Klaus

barry

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
5,946
Helped
1,172
Reputation
2,356
Reaction score
1,298
Trophy points
1,393
Location
California, USA
Activity points
32,336
4 banks of 32 Meg x 4 bits

It's like any other memory, address space x data width. The only difference here is there are 4 banks.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
50,776
Helped
14,599
Reputation
29,473
Reaction score
13,676
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
290,799
bank,is it same as page
No. You find the answer in the datasheet if you continue reading after the title page.

The banks of a DDR memory can partly operate in parallel. E.g. one bank is outputting data while the other is preparing the next read.
 

hioyo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
113
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
18
Activity points
867
Thank you.May I know how to calculate total size if the information is given like this 32 Meg x 4 x 8 Banks
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
23,008
Helped
4,714
Reputation
9,444
Reaction score
5,082
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
152,431
Hi,

What exactly are you asking for? What "size information" are you after?

Datasheet as well as post#2 is rather exact and clear.

Klaus
 

hioyo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
113
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
18
Activity points
867
The datasheet tells it's size. My question is if they give something like this 32 Meg x 4 x 8 Banks.
How to arrive that size value which is mentioned in the datasheet
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
23,008
Helped
4,714
Reputation
9,444
Reaction score
5,082
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
152,431
Hi,

I don't understand "how to arrive".
32 Meg x 4 x 8 Banks is the size (and organisation information) of the memory inside the accirding chip.

Compare it with a chess filed.
It is organized in 8 x 8 fields.
It means it has 8 rows, 8 columns and thus 8 x 8 = 64 single fields

Klaus
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
23,008
Helped
4,714
Reputation
9,444
Reaction score
5,082
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
152,431
Hi,

is this a solution or a question?

you wrote 64MB. So 64MBytes?
I don´t recommend to say so. Because the data width is no "full byte". Your data width is just 4 bits.
So you need two chips to get a full byte (seen from data width)

Use the other chip: 16M x 8 x 4 banks to get true 64MBytes

or the 8M x 16 x 4 banks to get 8MWords

Klaus
 
Solution

hioyo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
113
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
18
Activity points
867
I just tried to calculate the size of memory with below spec
1671167680659.png


32X4X4 = 512Megabits
512*.125MB = 64MB

Yes it is 64MB
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
50,776
Helped
14,599
Reputation
29,473
Reaction score
13,676
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
290,799
512 Mb (Megabit) is already written in the first datasheet line. If you have any doubts what this means, you would read the "General Description" paragraph following on the next pages.
 

hioyo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Aug 18, 2021
Messages
113
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
18
Activity points
867
Yes it is written there.But I don't know how they arrived that value.
Now I think it is clear for me.
 

joniengr

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Nov 3, 2018
Messages
440
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
18
Activity points
3,877
Hi, can someone please summarize the address width and data lines width for this memory 512 M bits or 64 M bytes to be connected to FPGA ?

For 64 Mega memory locations, we actually need 26 bit address lines if there is no multiplexing between addressing.

In case of multiplexing, can someone please explain how the memory is organized physically and how to access 64 Mega bytes memory location
 
Last edited:

LaTeX Commands Quick-Menu:

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top