Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

MAC address problem with FlexLM

Status
Not open for further replies.

FoxB

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 5, 2001
Messages
79
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
The Planet Earth
Activity points
364
MAC-address.

Hi ALL!

The modern network cards which have been switched - off from a network, at inquiry FlexLM such as HOSTID give out MAC-address =0xffffffff, INTERNET=127.0.0.1 (local host). Many software protected FlexLM, are based on MAC-address of a network card. For correct transfer of MAC-address in absence of network connection it is necessary to make small fix. On RJ-45 short 1-3 and 2-6 pin it is necessary. Tested on Win2000 and XP, Realtek and Intel 100 Mbits Ethernet cards.

FoxB
 

Dongming

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 4, 2002
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
83
You can also install the IPX protocal
 

ljkong

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jul 18, 2002
Messages
123
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Location
P.R.C
Activity points
763
you can install all the protocals .
it is ok.
 

toad_th

Member level 1
Joined
Dec 10, 2001
Messages
41
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
259
Connect your NIC to a hub (powered), it should be treated as connected and the MAC is enabled.

Without such kind of hardware connection, to deal with windows plug and play feature, installing all the protocal works for win2k to show the Mac address, it may not for winxp.
 

tahiti

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
24
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
262
FoxB,

that's a known bug in flexlm. try to get a newer version of lmgr326a/b.dll. there's also another way to FORCE it to work:

set media sense variable in your registry to 1 and it will work, but you might experience some strange effects (reversible).

to find out how to set that var, check google.

tahiti
 

FoxB

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 5, 2001
Messages
79
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
The Planet Earth
Activity points
364
to tahiti!
This bug present in flexlm v8.1.
MAC address is 000000000000,if computer not connect to network .

to toad_th!
This computer - not connect to network and the MAC is disabled. This tested on win200 and XP. Software, protected FLEXlm, based on MAC address.

FoxB
 

Xanatos

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jan 29, 2003
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
27

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top