Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Does s1 violation has to be resolved at dftadvisor or fastscan?

Status
Not open for further replies.

gold_2007

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
bangalore
Activity points
1,510
can anyone tell me whether s1 violation has to be resolved at dftadvisor or fastscan ?
 

alok_msh

Junior Member level 3
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
27
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,429
Re: dft (S1)

S1 needs to be analyyzed in dftadvisore . Use report dft check to find out the gate where this failure occurs then you can add this gate in DFT visualizer else in DFTADVISOR DFT mode you can have

analze drc ciol s1-2 ( assuming it is the 2nd S1 violation )
rep drc rule s1-2
 

    gold_2007

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

gold_2007

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
bangalore
Activity points
1,510
Re: dft (S1)

for S1 violation when i give "insert test logic -scan on -test on" command then i dont see the S1 violation in dftadvisor control panal . does that mean S1 violation doesnt exit any more
 

stormwolf

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Messages
113
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
777
dft (S1)

Yes , i think you have deal with the question.
 

gold_2007

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
bangalore
Activity points
1,510
Re: dft (S1)

stormwolf said:
Yes , i think you have deal with the question.
the scanned netlist again when i use in dftadvisor i get again S1 violation. So that means i ve not resolved the violations.
 

stormwolf

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Messages
113
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
777
dft (S1)

Sometimes , it is just a warning not the error.
And i remember S1 just use "insert test logic -scan on -test on" to deal with and sometimes you should set the test logic cell. And you can check you training book.
 

    gold_2007

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Nithyanantham

Newbie level 2
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
2
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,292
Re: dft (S1)

You have instructed the tool to add test logic to resolve S1. In the scan inserted netlist also test logic will be inserted. If you don't constrain the test_en(Test pin), you will again get the S1. Constrain it & run the DFTA in scan inserted netlist.
 

    gold_2007

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top