Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Why do we get layout grid errors?

Status
Not open for further replies.

holddreams

Full Member level 6
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
351
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Shanghai
Activity points
4,243
grid errors in analog layout

Have you ever set the snap grid?
 

YESH_23

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
78
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,951
correcting off-grid errors

no ihavnt yet
 

vbhupendra

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 11, 2005
Messages
235
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
GOA, INDIA
Activity points
3,219
off grid error

if your snap settings are not multiple of manufacturing grid specified in the technlogy file.
 

LaughingMAN

Newbie level 6
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Malaysia
Activity points
101
offgrid error

It might also happen because the grid you used might be smaller than the grid given in the design rules.
 

YESH_23

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
78
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,951
off grid error layout

but it is just the view type settings

we can change it after he design is over bcz

we can look more clearly while designing so that it would be accurate
 

icsoul

Member level 3
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
66
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,703
off grid shape error

if your grid setting does not match the DRC fiel.you will get error.
 

YESH_23

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
78
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,951
grids layout errors

what is the meaning of grid settings in DRC file.

i know that there will be grid settings in drc file.

but i want to know the purpose of having tthat
 

jaylin

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
17
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,581
ic layout grid

Does the bipolar process has no the grid spec? I can not find any spec of manufature grid in the material from the foundry.


Regards
Jay

Added after 19 minutes:

Do the scale and resolution in the DRC and LVS mean the manufature grip?



Have nice days
 

YESH_23

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
78
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,951
ic off grid error

yes exactly

Added after 2 minutes:

it will mentioned as the design rule layout grid is .01um at 1x .

its just an example
 

vijay.kumarreddy

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
78
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bangalore,India
Activity points
2,017
eagle off grid error

If ur layout grid space (usuallu multiple of 0.01) is not multiple of foudary specified snap to grid space ,U will get the off grid errors.

For example ,If ur foudary specified snap to grid space is say 0.005 and ,if u set the snap to grid in ur layout editor as 0.01 then u will get the off grid errors.
 

shrbht

Full Member level 1
Joined
Mar 15, 2005
Messages
95
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,872
offgrid shape error

vijay.kumarreddy said:
If ur layout grid space (usuallu multiple of 0.01) is not multiple of foudary specified snap to grid space ,U will get the off grid errors.

For example ,If ur foudary specified snap to grid space is say 0.005 and ,if u set the snap to grid in ur layout editor as 0.01 then u will get the off grid errors.


0.01um is bigger than 0.005um grid . will it be off grid error?
 

vbhupendra

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 11, 2005
Messages
235
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
GOA, INDIA
Activity points
3,219
off grid shape error

vijay.kumarreddy said:
If ur layout grid space (usuallu multiple of 0.01) is not multiple of foudary specified snap to grid space ,U will get the off grid errors.

For example ,If ur foudary specified snap to grid space is say 0.005 and ,if u set the snap to grid in ur layout editor as 0.01 then u will get the off grid errors.

0.01 is not error infact 0.001 would be a problem.
 

abcyin

Full Member level 4
Joined
Apr 15, 2005
Messages
237
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,855
ads offgrid error

First, you should acquaint yourself with the design rule layout grid specified by the foundry, then specify your snap spacing multiple of that.
 

palmeiras

Full Member level 6
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
375
Helped
61
Reputation
122
Reaction score
50
Trophy points
1,308
Location
South America
Activity points
4,197
Re: ic off grid error

YESH_23 said:
yes exactly

Added after 2 minutes:

it will mentioned as the design rule layout grid is .01um at 1x .

its just an example


Please, could anybody explain me what means “1x"?

Thanks very much,

Palmeiras
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,112
Helped
2,689
Reputation
5,358
Reaction score
2,291
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,154
Re: ic off grid error

palmeiras said:
Please, could anybody explain me what means “1x"?
It just means "one times", i.e. the shown distance of your grid dots or lines should be 1 * layout_grid_size.
 

kapilsn

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
73
Helped
9
Reputation
16
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,701
Re: LAYOUT GRID ERROR

Suppose the grid settings in DRM is secified as .1u and you design the layout using o.o5.Later because you found out that the grid should have been .1, you change the settings to .1.
You will not be able to select the edge of some layers since your cursor will move .1 u each time.So you will not be able to select the features which fall between the new grid.
This is off grid errors.
For that you will have to select all layout and do a sna to grid.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top