Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Problem with WINDOWS and ASITIC

Status
Not open for further replies.

adamantiumxx

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Soledad De Doblado, Veracruz-Llave, Mexico, Mexico
Activity points
1,455
run asitic in windows

hello,


I have windows and i have downloaded the cygwin for use asitic,
also i downloaded but i cant run it,
i have tryed everything

/etc/rc.d
/bin
/usr/bin
/var/usr
/sbin/

i cant run ASITIC, i read that asitic is not a executable file ':idea:', else how can i use it?



IF I need to use a Linux please showme what distrubution i need to use, there are so many
I have been seeing this site and I think is great, i hope someone answer me

:idea::cry:


this are files i have
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
how to use asitic in cygwin

chmod 744 asitic.<whichever>
./asitic.<whichever>
 

adamantiumxx

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Soledad De Doblado, Veracruz-Llave, Mexico, Mexico
Activity points
1,455
cygx11-6.dll not found

thanks,
but it doesn't run, cywin replies me
"./chmod no souch file or directory", so I tried with the .exe from the page and now replies
"error at the begin of the aplication bacause cygX11-6.dll is not foud"
first I thought that my problem should be caused due to my OS (windows vista),
But a partner install cygwin too and is having same problems

Added after 1 minutes:


this is the window and my problems
thanks.
 

hock

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
May 28, 2001
Messages
525
Helped
47
Reputation
94
Reaction score
21
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
3,567
asitic cygwin command

use the commands in the folder where the files are located.
hock
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
running asitic on windows

why do you want to use asitic anyways when you have momentum running in the background??
 

adamantiumxx

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Soledad De Doblado, Veracruz-Llave, Mexico, Mexico
Activity points
1,455
asitic

what commands asitic's folder commands or cygwin's folder commands, excuse my ignorance, but i am a newbie in this programs.
I have ear that ASITIC is a good tool, and I want to compare results, because HFSS gives me something and ADS diferent results and I want a third opinion from asitic.
the first problem is that i havent been woring with this kind of program,has lots of commands. and i've found there are so many languages in linux and I dont know which distro i have to install in my PC so that use asitic.
 

adamantiumxx

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Soledad De Doblado, Veracruz-Llave, Mexico, Mexico
Activity points
1,455
thanks for the information, but my problem is that i can't execute ASITIC in my PC,

now I know that ASITIC is a compiler but I cant call it from the bash shell
What Im doing wrong??

Added after 3 minutes:

I could use this commands (from the page thanks)if I could run ASITIC.
Its for my OS, I tried to run it using a live CD of linux and I had not success.
thanks
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
Your problem is that you are not running these commands from the folder the executable is located in. You have a lot to learn about *nix before you can do what you want.
 

adamantiumxx

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Soledad De Doblado, Veracruz-Llave, Mexico, Mexico
Activity points
1,455
ok. thnks
*nix ??? I searched in google and i have not found it
unix?? linux???, anyway I really have to learn about free soft and his commands
i dowloaded the .exe and y locate it in c:\cygwin
and i follow exactly the steps from the page of asitic and... nothing. beacuse of this my dudes.
this is the last thing i found, think i am locate in this directory which asitic is.


oermens and hock thanks for reply my questions,I know that I am despairing
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
linux, unix, any shell environment...

if you are not running the commands from the asitic/bin folder, you will not be successful. i did this on my laptop and it ran fine. i am running fedora 11 in zshell.

[boss@zafar /tmp]$ unzip asitic.zip
Archive: asitic.zip
creating: asitic/doc/
inflating: asitic/doc/quickstart.html
inflating: asitic/doc/commands.doc
inflating: asitic/doc/summary.doc
creating: asitic/tek/
inflating: asitic/tek/BiCMOS.tek
inflating: asitic/tek/CMOS.tek
creating: asitic/bin/
inflating: asitic/bin/asitic.linux.1.3.2
inflating: asitic/bin/gendata.linux.1.3.2
inflating: asitic/bin/asitic.HP-UX.9
inflating: asitic/bin/gendata.SunOS.5.6
inflating: asitic/bin/gendata.OSF1
inflating: asitic/bin/gendata.HP-UX.9
inflating: asitic/bin/asitic.SunOS.5.6
inflating: asitic/bin/core
inflating: asitic/bin/asitic.linux.2
[boss@zafar /tmp]$ asitic
[boss@zafar /tmp/asitic]$ bin
[boss@zafar /tmp/asitic/bin]$ chmod 744 asitic.*
[boss@zafar /tmp/asitic/bin]$ ./asitic.linux.2

ASITIC version 12.05.97
Analysis & Simulation of Inductors and Transformers for ICs

Technology File Name? ^C
[boss@zafar /tmp/asitic/bin]$
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
why dont you just use knoppix or another livecd since you have no knowledge of linux? if you have trouble just to run asitic then you will struggle with linux. there is nothing more i can say to help i told everything.
 

adamantiumxx

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Soledad De Doblado, Veracruz-Llave, Mexico, Mexico
Activity points
1,455
Unable to open technology file.[root@localhost bin]# ./asitic.linux.2

ASITIC version 12.05.97
Analysis & Simulation of Inductors and Transformers for ICs

Technology File Name? CMOS.tek

Unable to open technology file.[root@localhost bin]# ^C
bash: :s^C: substitution failed
[root@localhost bin]# ./asitic.linux.2

ASITIC version 12.05.97
Analysis & Simulation of Inductors and Transformers for ICs

Technology File Name? bash: :s^C: substitution failed

Unable to open technology file.[root@localhost bin]# ./asitic.linux.2

ASITIC version 12.05.97
Analysis & Simulation of Inductors and Transformers for ICs

Technology File Name? ^CMOS

Unable to open technology file.[root@localhost bin]# ^C
bash: :s^C: substitution failed

what i do wrong
ç???
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
why are you logged in as root???? copy CMOS.tek from the tek folder to the bin folder.
 

adamantiumxx

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Soledad De Doblado, Veracruz-Llave, Mexico, Mexico
Activity points
1,455
I copy the CMOS.tek file to bin folder and gave program the location and nothing
then I gave location in tek folder and show me this

Added after 4 minutes:



Iam very close to run this f#&%&4 program no?...............

Added after 2 hours 7 minutes:

woooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!

Added after 3 minutes:

thanks for all oermens

after all I can start asitic from xterminal
since i can from fedora 6
I let you a picture

I hope this dudes could help someone as newie like me
 

sudheerkm

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
54
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
india
Activity points
1,511
install linux
intead of running linux on windows

u have to setup x for cygwin then only gui program may work erronoiusly
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top