Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Problem with "change to layer" option in Virtuoso

Status
Not open for further replies.

princerock

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
21
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,477
Hi,

I'm drawing path in my layout (in Virtuoso) and find that the "change to layer" option is always "none". So I cannot change to another layer while drawing (e.g. to draw a metal1 path besides a poly one). How to solve this problem?

Thank you in advance!

princerock
 

sankudey

Full Member level 3
Joined
Sep 6, 2005
Messages
177
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
3,515
Re: layout problem

that much i know is....u select first select it...then press "q" for watching its properties.....now one button will be there showing "M1" / "M2" etc...u can press that button...and the available layers will come...u can select one now.....
but mind one thing that....it may create DRC error if u forget to change the other properties excpet only the 'layer'...

sankudey
 

swathi0356

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
15
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,441
layout problem

hai,
i worked on virtuso a cadence tool.
see u will have a box comprising of all the layers . i think you must be knowing that.
if you just click on the metal which you need, that will be changed to the required one.first of all the layers have to be saved with different colours before using the tool.
this one will be done by your higher authorities itself.
once again just check whether you are getting proper lincence other wise some probs may occur.
ok.
 

birdiee470

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
27
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,428
layout problem

U must check your tech file before start the simulation. major problem for layout is the tech file.
 

Teddy

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
461
Helped
103
Reputation
206
Reaction score
62
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
3,861
Re: layout problem

Do you have defined symbolic contacts? I think this is the must to be able to do what you want.
 

layout_designer

Member level 5
Joined
Jan 9, 2006
Messages
87
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,869
Re: layout problem

Check if u have installed the pdk files properly.
 

YESH_23

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
78
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,951
layout problem

WHAT U NEED TO DO IS

FIRST SELECT A METAL FROM LSW BEFORE EXECUTING THE COMMAND FOR PATH

THEN U WILL GET THE METALS IN PATH PROPERTIES WINDOW
 

vijay.kumarreddy

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
78
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bangalore,India
Activity points
2,017
Re: layout problem

As swathi said ,u can select the required layer from the LSW window and then draw the path of desired width.

There is on more way ,on the layout editor window press "p" and then F3 one window will popup there u can select the following options:

1.Type of metal
2.Width
3.Direction(orthogonal/Diogonal/ any drection) ........and other options.

I think the second option is more useful.

U can use this "F3" for all the bindkey options.

vijay
 

suthan

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jan 20, 2006
Messages
15
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,387
Re: layout problem

check your tech file...
 

omsi

Member level 5
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
93
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
London
Activity points
2,105
layout problem

hi,
i agree with all answers by our friends.incase u still face the same problem then, u need to edit the skill program by consulting your support group.
there is a option like"LM :OFF/ON"
LM means layer migrate .make sure that this option is on.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top