Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

problem with Cadence Virtuoso layout editor

Status
Not open for further replies.

coffeelox

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
cadence virtuoso

Hi,

I used Cadence Virtuoso layout editor and set display X/Y snap spacing to 0.01. However, while I tried to draw rectangular layers, I could not draw what I want. It seems that snap is much bigger than 0.01, so I either get huge rectangular or nothing. How can I set to draw any size or rectangular with 0.01 as step?

Thanks a lot,
 

wpchan05

Full Member level 4
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
213
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,392
virtuoso layout editor

did u turn on the gravity mode?
 

coffeelox

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
virtuoso snap mode

Thanks a lot! yes, that's because my gravity mode is on... shamed...
 

coffeelox

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
gravity in cadence

I found now I can draw the shape anywhere, but I cannot move the shape anywhere. After I drew a rectangular, I only can move it to bigger snap spacing...

Ex:
X/Y snap spacing 0.02
minor spacing 0.01
major spacing 0.1

I can draw rectangular anywhere on the minor grid, but after drew, I only can move it on the grid spacing much larger than 0.01.

any idea?
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,112
Helped
2,689
Reputation
5,358
Reaction score
2,291
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,155
minor major spacing cadence

coffeelox said:
X/Y snap spacing 0.02
minor spacing 0.01
major spacing 0.1
Exchange the X/Y snap spacing value against the minor spacing value! By this, you have always an access point between the grid points and in the centers of the grid.
 

coffeelox

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
cadence virtuoso layout editor linux

it doesn't work as well... please refer to the enclosed. Thanks a lot!
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,112
Helped
2,689
Reputation
5,358
Reaction score
2,291
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,155
cadence layout setting

coffeelox said:
it doesn't work as well... please refer to the enclosed. Thanks a lot!
Try it with Gravity On !
BTW: With which tool did you create this movie?
 

coffeelox

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
virtuoso snap

I tried gravity on, similar result, I cannot move to where I want, and with gravity on, I even cannot draw where I want. any other idea? thanks a lot!

I use ubuntu, and the tool is provided called "recordmydesktop". nice tool...
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,112
Helped
2,689
Reputation
5,358
Reaction score
2,291
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,155
virtuoso gravity mode

coffeelox said:
any other idea? thanks a lot!
I use ubuntu, ...
Sorry, no more ideas. May be it's a pb. of your ubuntu window manager?
 

coffeelox

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
virtuoso snap spacing

but we are using ubuntu for all kinds of techs such as 0.13um, 90nm, 65nm, etc... there is no problem on others, only in 0.13um, is there any settings in system files such as display.drf, .cds.init?

BTW, which system are you using?
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,112
Helped
2,689
Reputation
5,358
Reaction score
2,291
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,155
ubuntu cadence virtuoso

coffeelox said:
but we are using ubuntu for all kinds of techs such as 0.13um, 90nm, 65nm, etc... there is no problem on others, only in 0.13um, is there any settings in system files such as display.drf, .cds.init?
... or .cdsenv . But if so, you overrun this anyway with your new setting.
BTW: Did you try to set all these values a factor of 2 (or even an order of magnitude) less? What happens?

coffeelox said:
BTW, which system are you using?
RHEL (RedHat) Linux 2.6.22.16-0.2-default with KWIN window manager.
In this context, s. also this thread.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top