Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to transfer the data from PC to FPGA Board thru RS-232?

Status
Not open for further replies.

kumar_eee

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2004
Messages
814
Helped
139
Reputation
276
Reaction score
111
Trophy points
1,323
Location
Bangalore,India
Activity points
4,676
I want to implement UART in FPGA... I want to display the data which I am sending it from my PC... For that I hav to use RS-232 connection...
How to transfer the data from PC to FPGA Board thru RS-232?...

K.Kumar
 

samcheetah

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
May 25, 2004
Messages
646
Helped
39
Reputation
78
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
6,919
tx/rx to uart converter board

go to opencores.org and download the uart from there. there is also a uart from cmosexod that works great.

or you can download the Picoblaze uart from xilinx. it consists of a separate reciever and transmitter and each takes only 18 or 22 slices in an FPGA
 

sajidali

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,296
Re: UART

Here is the verilog code for uart receiver, adjust you clock, create bitstream, download to FPGA and enjoy
 

BuBEE

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
133
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Thailand
Activity points
2,044
Re: UART

Hi Friend

How to use UART with Xilinx FPGA

you can use UART core from Xilinx it easy and good work

you can search in Xilinx website or Download from Here.

bye
 

Iouri

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
682
Helped
87
Reputation
174
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,814
UART

Do you have max232 or something like that between FPGA and PC?
 

samcheetah

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
May 25, 2004
Messages
646
Helped
39
Reputation
78
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
6,919
Re: UART

yes!

usually the development kits that different companies make, have max232 on board
 

leongch

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
44
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,692
Re: UART

For UART, the most easy is connect the TX, RX and Gnd line btw the PC n the FPGA. Just connect the I/O pins of the FPGA board to the MAX232 converter that attached to the PC.
 

alieeldin

Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
46
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,652
Re: UART

the max232 only level converter because the volt from the serial between 12 and -12 and the fpga 3.3volt so we use the max232 but it is not satsfy the portocol

for the UART i make it my the blocks of picoplaz and i think it is good
 

conanct

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
4
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,311
Re: UART

I have already downloaded MiniUART from www.opencores.org. I don't know how to transmit the data from serial port to FPGA and show by 7-segment.
I used FPGA development board with xc2s15-tq144.
I have done with <sevenseg.vhd+sevenseg.ucf>. It was the auto counter (from 00-->99).
Pls help me,
PS: I am studying FPGA only.
 

r_p_sanna

Member level 3
Joined
Oct 18, 2004
Messages
65
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
569
UART

hi,
if i'm not mistaken, if your development board has a UART, then find the pinouts of that, and instantiate it in your vhdl design. i believe this must be the procedure. also, is it a custom board which hosts the fpga or is it a development board offered by some company ? coz, if its a development board, u can post the datasheet or the link where the info about the board is there. that might help others figure out the problem
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top