Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to tell the differece between MII & RMII interface?

Status
Not open for further replies.

anujaa

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Oct 30, 2007
Messages
15
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,375
Can any one tell me the differece between MII & RMII interface....
or what is MII & RMII ?
n how to use those interfaces for ethernet PHY inteface

thanks
Anuja
 

bernie75

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 19, 2002
Messages
41
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
185
ethernet mii

RMII means reduced MII interface.
The interface clock is 50Mhz instead of 25Mhz. Due to this higher clock speed you need instead of 4 data signals (tx+rx) only 2.
Some control signals are also merged together.

For single Ethernet PHY/MAc I would recommend to use MII. MII is more popular and it is cheaper.

Bernie
 

dipti

Newbie level 6
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,342
mii to rmii

i think RMII is much more efficient than MII as concerned with no.of pins used.
 

mukesh1981

Newbie level 5
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
9
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,322
mii vs rmii

MII comprised of 16 pins for data and control is defined. and frequency is 25 mhz . but RMII is 8 pin interface and a single reference clock with 50 mhz
 

e_ravikumarshinde

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
21
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,383
rmii mii

RMII interface reduces your pin count on price of refrance clock speed.
You can easily get Phy wich suport RMII mode
 

hynix

Member level 5
Joined
Dec 17, 2002
Messages
84
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Inda
Activity points
614
mii vs rmii speed

Does usage of MII or RMII affect speed of traffic like 1Gbps or 10/100 Mbps.
Is it according speed chosen MII or RMII to be used ....? :|
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,516
Helped
14,271
Reputation
28,805
Reaction score
12,974
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
280,594
mii signals

You may want to consult the specification of particular PHYs. As an obvious fact, you can't operate Gbit ethernet without a GMII (Gigabit Media Independant Interface) respectivly RGMII. In other words, MII or RMII doesn't allow Gbit transmission.
 

xvibe

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 11, 2003
Messages
88
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Portugal
Activity points
783
mii rmii

No, you don't loose nothing. You still have 100Mbps in the RMII (2 data lines x 50MHz = 100MBps) and the control signals are still there as in the MII.
For 1Gbps you need RGMII - 4 DDR data lines and 1 control line plus clock (125MHz). So 4x125=500Gbps but because the data lines are DDR signals you get 2x4x125=1Gbps.
Also, there the serial equivalent for the MII signals, It's the SMII, 1 data line and one 125Mhz clock. It's 125Mhz clock because 2 of the bits are used control. And for 1Gbps you have SGMII with 1 data line and one 1.25GHz clock.
Have a look at the IEEE 802.3 standard for better explanation.
 

kpec1988

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Feb 23, 2011
Messages
19
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,381
Re: mii rmii

No, you don't loose nothing. You still have 100Mbps in the RMII (2 data lines x 50MHz = 100MBps) and the control signals are still there as in the MII.
For 1Gbps you need RGMII - 4 DDR data lines and 1 control line plus clock (125MHz). So 4x125=500Gbps but because the data lines are DDR signals you get 2x4x125=1Gbps.
Also, there the serial equivalent for the MII signals, It's the SMII, 1 data line and one 125Mhz clock. It's 125Mhz clock because 2 of the bits are used control. And for 1Gbps you have SGMII with 1 data line and one 1.25GHz clock.
Have a look at the IEEE 802.3 standard for better explanation.



hi

If you want to design compact board then RMII is better choise but your coast is increase in RMII because 50MHZ oscillator is coastly then 25MHZ oscillator and radiated emission problem is also there in RMII mode if you don`t care of layout.

---------- Post added at 22:32 ---------- Previous post was at 22:31 ----------

hi

If you want to design compact board then RMII is better choise but your coast is increase in RMII because 50MHZ oscillator is coastly then 25MHZ oscillator and radiated emission problem is also there in RMII mode if you don`t care of layout.
 

philby1985

Newbie level 1
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,284
Re: mii signals

You may want to consult the specification of particular PHYs. As an obvious fact, you can't operate Gbit ethernet without a GMII (Gigabit Media Independant Interface) respectivly RGMII. In other words, MII or RMII doesn't allow Gbit transmission.

Is RGMII backwards compatible with RMMI? So if (for example) you are only interested in using a Gbit phy chip in 100Mbit mode will the interface revert to RMII?
 

padmaneela

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 28, 2013
Messages
15
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
3
Location
vizag
Activity points
91
Re: mii signals

Can i use 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps Ethernet MAC controller with RMII/MIIM interface controller to get 1Gbps?? any Bridge or Transceiver available?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top