Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

how to invoke drc & lvs on virtuoso

Status
Not open for further replies.

avg_emp

Member level 2
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
47
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,541
calibre virtuoso

hi all!!
Plz help out to invoke drc & lvs on VIRTUOSO Back end tool.
THANX!!
 

ravet

Member level 5
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
82
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
DSO
Activity points
1,762
run calibre virtuoso lvs

Hello

drc and lvs depend if you use assura or calibre??
 

qingliliu

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
18
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
rsf include assura

as far as i know, there exsits one skill file should be loaded into virtuso to invoke calibre drc/lvs which named "calibre.skl", this file can be found under the path you put calibre tools.
maybe same to diva/assura, i have not knowledge about the later.
may help to you.
BR
 

rajkumaru

Member level 5
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
83
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bangalore(INDIA)
Activity points
1,692
how do i invoke virtuoso

On the virutoso Layout screen, selec " IBM_PDK---> Checking--->Assura--->DRC"
 

Brittoo

Member level 5
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
88
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,824
virtuoso calibre

Hi


Take a look at the virtuoso layout screen. u would find Assura/ Calibre tool on the top. Now, these tools are used to run DRC / LVS.
Open the DRC window either through Calibre/ Assura. Type in the right path in the extract.rul, compare.rul, .rsf include fields. U can get this info from the pdk.
Once that is done, click ok and this would run DRC for the layout.
In case of LVS, again type in the right path for LVS rules file and run LVS.

I hope that helps.

Regards
Brittoo
 

ahmad_abdulghany

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
1,209
Helped
102
Reputation
206
Reaction score
21
Trophy points
1,318
Location
San Jose, California, USA
Activity points
11,807
If u will use Calibre, there's a couple of ways, either to invoke it from command line, or will add a line in your .cdsinit file that loads calibre.skl or calibre.il (skill file) to be shown as a pull-down menu in your Virtuoso Layout Editor VLE.

Hope that helps,
Regards,
Ahmad,
 

edacrack

Member level 3
Joined
Oct 20, 2004
Messages
56
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
230
Not the matter of how to onvoke. You have to read the document to know several steps to do it
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top