Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to create Castellated SMT pads using Altium Designer

Status
Not open for further replies.

udhay_cit

Full Member level 6
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
337
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
37
Trophy points
1,318
Activity points
3,808
Dear friends,
I want to create SMD mountable daughter boards for my PCB'S. I am using altium designer & want to know how to create Castellated SMT pads using altium...

Is there any special setting available to make this kind of pads?

Regards
Udhay
 

mstrghettorigg

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
19
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,385
Can you not just use a plated hole with pad and place the center on the board edge? I'm not sure, but I don't think you'll be able to make a half plated hole.

Then again Altium has suprised me before with some of their stuff.

I don't use Altium enough to know for sure, but I know in other CAD you would just make it as you would a plated through hole and center it on the edge. I would put a note on the fab drawing for your intentions or contact them to ask about what note you should put in there.

Hope it helps
 

Anonymous_Ricky

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
517
Helped
88
Reputation
178
Reaction score
58
Trophy points
1,308
Location
India
Activity points
3,974
Better ask you fabricator as how he needs the information.
You can do it whichever way it is understandable to him.
 

backdoor_

Member level 2
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Messages
42
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
217
Just place full vias so the board outline goes thru the center of the vias. No need for any extra note for the fab house.
They will fabricate the PCB exactly the way you design (what they see on the gerbers) - place the vias and route them so only half of vias are left.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top