Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to check the Technology in Synopsys DC?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Sparc

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
90
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
out of reach..
Activity points
2,295
Hi All, I have landed up in some querries with DC and hope that you guys can help me out in finding the answers. I have tried the manuals & google but wasn't that lucky.
If i am using target_library class.db or anyother .db.
1.) Is there any method which can tell me what technology i am working on?
2.) Will it effect the WLM models i want to use?
3.) Are WLMs technology dependent? and How to select them?

Thanks in advance..
 

aravind

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
487
Helped
45
Reputation
94
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
3,597
1.when u report library u can see what technology ur following or report timing any report will give this information.
u have to use WL models.
otherwise it will take the default values of WLM.
u have to tell the DC to that this type (10X10" or 20X 20") in scripts.
 

eda_wiz

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
654
Helped
57
Reputation
114
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,195
Sparc said:
3.) Are WLMs technology dependent? and How to select them?
Yes WLMs are process dependant. WLMs are RC estimates of interconnects based on statistics. They are selected based on the area of the block you are synthesising. As area increases interconnect RC increases so higher WLM is chosen.
 

jcchan

Member level 1
Joined
Apr 28, 2005
Messages
33
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,569
When Synthesizer will use the target lib for cell mapping.
 

dr.farnsworth

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 5, 2005
Messages
56
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
401
after you use compile command it maps the design with library cells..

regards,
Dr.farnsworth
 

5life

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Mar 5, 2004
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
158
I think the command "report_lib" is ok
 

sr66

Newbie level 4
Joined
Dec 17, 2004
Messages
5
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
74
1) In DC do the following:
list_libs
Based on output above, locate the library name, should be on the same line as your library file name. Then do:
report_lib lib_name (example: report_lib class)
This will give some basic info on the procees used. For detail process information. you should refer to the library data book.

2) Yes. You should use the wire load models that are available in your target_lib (or in some cases from your link libraries). If you are synthesizing a design for say, TSMC 0.25u, then you must use the wire load models in the library provided by TSMC for the 0.25u process. You should not use a wire load model from some other process or foundary.

3) WLM are technology dependent. However the accuracy drops for 0.18u and below. Generally there are two ways to use WLM:
a) Manually - you select A wire load from the list available from your library. Generally WLM are developed based on area. What we normally do is, take a design, do a quick synthesis (no constraints), just get the gate-count (area), and based on that, we choose the WLM for our actual run.
b) Let DC choose. If your lib have the auto WLM table, DC will choose one for you.

Bottom line: do some research on your WLM to see if its optimistic or pessimistic. If its optimistic - just overconstrain your design, about 10% to account for any errors.
 

semi_jl

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
78
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,813
use the command:read_lib, or :link_library
 

yuenkit

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 20, 2005
Messages
108
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,047
type list_lib, get the library name first (not the library filename), followed by the report_lib
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top