Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

how to achive CMOS substrate parameters on chip inductor

Status
Not open for further replies.

alikaramih

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,305
momentum Substrate

Hi

I need to simulate an on chip inductor in momentum but I don't know how can I achive CMOS substrate parameters.

Can anybody help me?
 

oermens

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
529
Helped
106
Reputation
218
Reaction score
44
Trophy points
1,308
Location
canada
Activity points
3,988
momentum Substrate

it should be part of your pdk documentation. what kit are you using?
 

alikaramih

Newbie level 4
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,305
Re: momentum Substrate

Dear oermens
Thanks for your reply.

I'm useing cmp pdk but there is not enough data in that.

just is this
 

deepak242003

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
310
Helped
43
Reputation
86
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Banglore
Activity points
2,818
momentum Substrate

look for substrate parameters like hieght,dielectric etc...

Added after 32 minutes:

alternatively you can seek support from fab team to get this parameters...

cheers
 

erikl

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
8,112
Helped
2,687
Reputation
5,354
Reaction score
2,284
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Germany
Activity points
44,153
Re: momentum Substrate

alikaramih said:
... there is not enough data in that.
just is this
What else is missing? Just your inductor geometry, and those above and below it.
 

deepak242003

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
310
Helped
43
Reputation
86
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Banglore
Activity points
2,818
Re: momentum Substrate

What else is missing? Just your inductor geometry, and those above and below it.[/quote]

Do we need substrate parameters also like substrate dielectric,substrate height..... for momentum simulation ??.... this is how we do in ADS!!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top