Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Explain this circuit????

Status
Not open for further replies.

angy

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
151
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,341
Attach file contains OP amp circuit possiably pulse generation.Kindly if anyone can explain this circuit

 

angy

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
151
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,341
ita already their kindly login and view
 

angy

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
151
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,341
What is the purpose of resistor R29.

---------- Post added at 09:40 ---------- Previous post was at 09:38 ----------



---------- Post added at 09:43 ---------- Previous post was at 09:40 ----------

What is the purpose of resistor R29.

---------- Post added at 09:40 ---------- Previous post was at 09:38 ----------

OOPs its R2 not R29
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,443
Helped
14,036
Reputation
28,325
Reaction score
12,686
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
275,941
There's no R29, I guess you mean R2.

It's one of the modification to the standard circuit. It changes the time constant respectively oscillation frequency, but in my opinion, not serving a reasonable purpose. As long as R6/R1 > R3/R2, the circuit will work however. I suggest to use a circuit simulator (e.g. free LTSpice) to evaluate the effect of various circuit modifications. Or calculate everything by pencil and paper, if you like to.
 

angy

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
151
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,341
Rated voltage for Capcitor C1 is 100V,Why do we need such a large capacitor voltage.????
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,443
Helped
14,036
Reputation
28,325
Reaction score
12,686
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
275,941
Rated voltage for Capcitor C1 is 100V,Why do we need such a large capacitor voltage.????
Why do you think, 100V would be needed? I guess, that a film capacitor has been used, this type is mostly available with rated voltages of 63V or above.

By the way, I'm able to recognize a question with a single question mark. I guess, other users too.
 

leo_o2

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
1,324
Helped
276
Reputation
554
Reaction score
239
Trophy points
1,343
Location
China
Activity points
5,761
It is a sine-wave generator?
 

angy

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
151
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,341
Its a pulse gernerator because
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top