Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

D/A IC Voltage Problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

Zerox100

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
327
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,570
Dear All,

I should design a Inverter controller that need a 0~10v input. But we have a controller that have a 5v power supply. Is there any D/A IC that work with 5v and provide 0~10v or higher ouput?
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
No. You will need to provide a 10V supply (which can be from a simple doubler IC) and either a 10V DAC or a 5V DAC followed by an amplifier.

Keith.
 

Zerox100

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
327
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,570
Dear,
Could you please give me an example of doubler IC?
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
All these are capacitive charge pumps - either doublers or inverters. Some can be either. **broken link removed**

There are other makes, eg National, Harris/Intersil

Keith.
 

bobcat1

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 10, 2002
Messages
1,288
Helped
99
Reputation
198
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,328
Activity points
8,545
Hi

Just applay the 5V D/A output via a 2X amplifier (opammp) with proper power source (12V VCC min)
bear in mind that the converter output is dabbled

All the best

Bobi
 

Zerox100

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
327
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,570
Can i use +15v from an max232 converter
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,269
I think they only produce 10V maximum, not 15V, but yes it is possible. The only snag with any of those sorts of converter is the potential noise ont he supply. They are also usually unregulated so as the load increases the voltage drops. A regulated output DC-DC converter would be best but then they cost more and take up more board space. You can design your own DC-DC converter (inductive switching) with regulation. National Semiconductor's WebBench is one place to start.

Keith.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top