Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Combining Multiple Schematics in PADS

Status
Not open for further replies.

kevinj

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
118
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,233
I have two separate schematics each in a separate file. I want to combine those two schematics into one new schematic. I tried exporting the two files and then manually combining it into a new file, then importing that into PADS. however i'm getting errors and with components being deleted. is there a (better) way of combining the scematics?

thanks
 

havi

Member level 3
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Messages
66
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
497
hai,

open both schematic files first. then you select the circuit (with/whith out sheet )and make it as a group. then copy to file and gave a name and save. then open another file and insert a new sheet, then open edit and paste from file.

regards

havi
 

rajkumar_avg

Newbie level 6
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,379
There shouldn't be the same references in both schematics. You chek and fix. Later you can import two schematics on PADS at once.

-Rajkumar
 

alex_epds

Member level 1
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
32
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,401
Pls try to merge these two schematics and export the netlist first, then compare the .asc file with the current pcb file. See what happen
 

havi

Member level 3
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Messages
66
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
497
hai,

In PADS it won't accept to duplicate the refferance designators. Automatically it takes the next no. But it won't repeat.

bye
 

prakash13

Member level 1
Joined
Sep 15, 2006
Messages
37
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,537
first open those two schematis and open another new schematic page do copy past from both pages to new schematic page .but you have to put refdes manually
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top