Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

About set_max_fanout command in DC?

Status
Not open for further replies.

quan228228

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2006
Messages
196
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,571
set_max_fanout

Hi,

The syntax of this command is
set_max_fanout fanout_value object_list

i dont know what is the unit of fanout_value ?


Thanks!

David
 

sameer_dlh25

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
105
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
San Jose
Activity points
1,882
set_max_fanout synopsys

it is no. of gates ....
so no unit !:D
 

    quan228228

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Wenf.Yeh

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
28
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,475
max fanout

Hi David:
fanout is the number of cells drived by one output signal. just a number , no unit!

Arthur
 
  • Like
Reactions: javasun

    quan228228

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

    javasun

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

quan228228

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2006
Messages
196
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,571
synopsys set_max_fanout

Ok, i see now.

There is another question.

When a net in design has a lot of fanout. the fanout number exceeds the value you designated by command "set_max_fanout". How does DC handle it ?

DC will replicate the net, right? or insert buf.

Thanks!

David

Added after 2 minutes:

Usaully, what is the value of max_fanout ?

If there are some nets, which fanout is more than set_max_fanout, what should we do ?


thanks!

David
 

quan228228

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2006
Messages
196
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,571
dc get_ports input ports

pls help me!

David
 

sam536

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
245
Helped
50
Reputation
102
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Tokyo
Activity points
3,028
Hey david,
Max fanout load of net is max number of loads the net can drive. DC attempts to ensure that the sum of fanout_load attr for input pins on nets driven by specified ports or nets in the design is less than given value set in set_max_fanout command.

Fanout load value is unit less and its numerical contricution to total fanout load. we will see one example how DC works on this..

Lets say in your design, two inverters in your design ( TSMC_INV1_A1 and TSMC_INV1_A25). fanout_load attr can be found for these by using below commands.
get_attr your_lib/TSMC_INV1_A1 fanout_load
get_attr your_lib/TSMC_INV1_A25 fanout_load

assume these commands returns 0.25 and 3 resp. if you have following in your script, set_max_fanout 6 [get_ports IN1].

DC can load port IN1 with 6/0.25 = 24 TSMC_INV1_A1 cells and 6/3 =2 TSMC_INV1_A25 cells.


Find out the default_fanout_load of library using get_attr your_lib default_fanout_load. Its gives whats the value of your lib setting.

Second choice is, we usually put the restriction as 20 and synopsys recomends till 50 for data paths and ideal for clock and reset paths.

Third choice is, use the graph to find out your design stastics. report_net_fanout -threshold <your threshold value> . Collect the data and analyze , does DC optimizing or where do you need more fanout synthesis and then put realistic value to your design or partiular module.


Best of luck..

Regards,
Sam
 
  • Like
Reactions: smaz

    quan228228

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

    smaz

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

sree205

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
454
Helped
58
Reputation
116
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,411
Incase of high fanout nets reported using report_net, what should be done ?

is there a way to change the number of fanouts in a net?
 

quan228228

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2006
Messages
196
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,571
Wenf.Yeh said:
Hi David:
fanout is the number of cells drived by one output signal. just a number , no unit!
Arthur

assume these commands returns 0.25 and 3 resp. if you have following in your script, set_max_fanout 6 [get_ports IN1].

DC can load port IN1 with 6/0.25 = 24 TSMC_INV1_A1 cells and 6/3 =2 TSMC_INV1_A25 cells.
This means that max_fanout has unit consistent with lib cell fanout load.


which one is right?

David
 

calm

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
217
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,156
Max-fanout is max number of loads the net can drive
 

nikhilindia85

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
78
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,712
is it puts limitations only on primary input and output or on any port in our design
 

quan228228

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 23, 2006
Messages
196
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,571
nikhilindia85 said:
is it puts limitations only on primary input and output or on any port in our design
on input ports or design.


David
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top