Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[AVR] 74HCT541 to translate 5V logic to 3.3V logic

Status
Not open for further replies.

sreepss

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
204
Helped
29
Reputation
60
Reaction score
27
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Cochin, Kerala, India
Activity points
2,378
Shall we use 74HCT541 to translate from a 5V logic to 3.3 logic? I mean from a 5V processor lines to a 3.3V display lines?

I have tried this, but a 3.3V powered HCT 541 gives wrong output (4.1 V) and disturbing the 3.3V supply rail. :roll:
hc541.jpg
here's my schematic
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,299
Helped
1,161
Reputation
2,341
Reaction score
1,151
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
54,155
You are simulating with the 74HCT541 ( 4.5v-5.5v ), but should use the 74HC541 ( 2.0v-5.5v ) instead. Anyway, according to datasheet the maximum allowed input is VCC.
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
20,505
Helped
4,463
Reputation
8,935
Reaction score
4,494
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
135,600
Hi,

What's the idea behind using a HCT device? I can't see it.

Use a AHC device, but supplied with 3.3V.
Then the output is 0V/3.3V....while the input may be higher than it's supply voltage.

Klaus
 

sreepss

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
204
Helped
29
Reputation
60
Reaction score
27
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Cochin, Kerala, India
Activity points
2,378
thanks for the replays,

Negative Negative



I have actually used HC541 not HCT. Sorry for the mistake whenever I give the input to the buffer from a 5V ATMEGA port, the output goes beyond (4.1V the HCT's VCC( 3.3V ) and the 3.3V power rail raised by 4.1V.hc5411.jpg
 
Last edited:

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
20,505
Helped
4,463
Reputation
8,935
Reaction score
4,494
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
135,600
Hi,

from a 5V ATMEGA port,
May I ask why you don't use 3.3V supply for the Atmega?

Klaus
 

sreepss

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
204
Helped
29
Reputation
60
Reaction score
27
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Cochin, Kerala, India
Activity points
2,378
hi KlaussT,

I have already running design of ATMEGA with 16MHz clock. I need to run it with 8MHz for 3.3V design. currently I cannot change the design
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
20,505
Helped
4,463
Reputation
8,935
Reaction score
4,494
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
135,600
Hi,

Again: use AHC, supplied with 3V3.
HC are not 5V input tolerant with 3V3 supply.

Klaus
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
20,505
Helped
4,463
Reputation
8,935
Reaction score
4,494
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
135,600
Hi,

Any AHC family member has this 5V tolerant inputs.
If you need 541 functionality... then

Yes, use 74AHC541.

Klaus
 
  • Like
Reactions: sreepss

    sreepss

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top