Continue to Site

Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Windings too wide for bobbin?

Status
Not open for further replies.

cupoftea

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 13, 2021
Messages
2,571
Helped
54
Reputation
108
Reaction score
113
Trophy points
63
Activity points
13,500
Hi,
Cust sent us 500W full bridge to build and test.
They spec a txformer of
15:6:15 ie np/ns = 30/6
they want pri of 0.315mm diam and 3 strands.

But 0.315mm enam copper wire is 0.367mm diam in max tolerance.
So 15 turns would be 15 * 3 * 0.367mm = 16.5mm wide
But RM12 bobbin is only 14.6mm wide.
So do you agree...they cant do this?
 

what happens if you twist the three strands together, then wind the twisted group,
instead of winding them side by side?

assuming an equilateral triangle of three 0.315 (0.367) mm diameter wires,
the side of the triangle is 0.367 * 2, not 0.367 *3, so that will likely fit across the bobbin.
it will add height to the layer, (0.367 * 2 * root(3)/2 or 0.367 * root (3) ) so it may not fit on the bobbin vertically
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Back
Top