Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

which spice simulator is better?

Status
Not open for further replies.

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
best spice simulator

which spice simulator is better? winspice or orcad pspice A/D?
 

aravind

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
487
Helped
45
Reputation
94
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
3,597
HSPICE from synopsys is best one
 

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
but the Hspice does not have schematic entry, do you think I could find some third party schematic tool for hspice (windows based)?
 

v_c

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
514
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
37
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Chicago, IL, USA
Activity points
8,229
The best free spice is LTspice from Linear Technology. It is fast, free and not limited by circuit size. Visit www.linear.com to download a copy. There is a very nice Yahoo Group for LTspice -- lots of good advice.

It works under Windows and will work under wine for Linux.

Best regards,
v_c
 

gerryhsu

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
171
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,183
It depends on what kind of circuit are you designing. Use the right tool for the right job !
 

amendes

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jan 24, 2003
Messages
14
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
158
Hello,

Is a dificult question menawhile here he goes some sugestions:
For small/medium blocks that require high precision the best one in my opinion is eldo from mentor followed by Spectre from cadence and the for hspice from Synopsys.
If you want simulate large designers (toplevel circuits) that not require so much accuracy but speed the best one is hsim then nanosim boths from synopsys.

regards
 

liux100

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 31, 2002
Messages
37
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
363
For analog IC designer, both hspice and spectre are very good.
 

sorata

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
17
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
154
yeah,it depends on your exact design .
for small analog blocks , hspice,linux version or windows version ,is popularly used.
for toplevel or mixed-signal circuits, i recommend nanosim for your simulation.
 

flyinspace

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
123
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,160
Please note that hspice and nanosim is not same generation. hspice is traditional one, but nanosim is fast spice, which is more expensive.
 

rfsystem

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Feb 25, 2002
Messages
914
Helped
148
Reputation
292
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Germany
Activity points
9,550
Is there a site which compares different spice simulation engines on real circuits regarding speed, accuracy and convergence?
 

r_p_sanna

Member level 3
Joined
Oct 18, 2004
Messages
65
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
569
for me, winspice is the best coz its offered free :-D
 

vikadik

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
77
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
593
Orcad pspice is better and has been tested throughly by various design units
 

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
an article said orcad 10 could support bsim 3.2. but up to what level it could support? by default, the model (like cmos) is level 1, and it could also handle level 3. even though orcad is not for ic design, but sometimes i still want to use it to simulate circuits with as accurate model as possible, give me somw clue, thanks.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top