Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Where are holes in Pads PCB 4.0?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Analyzer

Full Member level 6
Joined
Nov 18, 2001
Messages
374
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,518
Hai,

I draw my pcb's in Pads PowerPcb 4.0 and print them.But i can't have holes in this software.I can't print holes.Do you know how?

Analyzer.
 

ted

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
182
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,875
If you mean drilled holes for mechanical mounting etc, it is simple: You create a component with associated decal. That one has one pin, and the drill size is the hole diameter. You also should check off the "plated" box, usually those holes are non-plated.

The pad stack can (and mostly is preferred to) be of zero diameter on the outer surfaces -- or if you want the place to be visible for manual drilling on the copper, set the pad stack to be a small annular ring. That ring is OK for kitchen-sink production only -- professional PCB producers do not like such aiming-rings, and they get all required coordinates from the drill file anyway.

For "CAM Planes" on a multilayer board one should have a big enough round pad. It is for generating the required "antipad" to prevent copper to touch the hole.

The rest is easy, just place the fixing-hole components in right places on your layout, using for example the ECO function.

I hope this helps.

Ted
 

wilson

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 24, 2002
Messages
54
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
478
Hello Analyzer,

in your query u mentioned that u cant see(print) holes in your software.

if you are trying to take out the GERBER files form your design then i think you have must have forgotten to include the proper option for holes while making documents in CAM.

go to

FILES/CAM......

select the layer for which u r taking output.....
click EDIT,then Layers....

choose the required fields which you would like to see in your print.....

save the document and RUN the output file.


now if you have choosen right options then u will be able to see what u want.....

but if its the driil hole decal, which you have not included in ur design....the the above response of TED is fine....

please let me know if i have wrongly interpreted your querry.....

Best regards.....
 

binu G

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
501
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
3,782
the best way is to make assign one more layer with drill size same and have and add pad size as per ur drill size or if u want a center point make a pad of 25 mill, name this layer as padmaster when u run the output, them using corel superimpose both the layers in the reverse manner so u can get holes in the pades as u define in that layer
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top