Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

when a counter count?

Status
Not open for further replies.

sheikh

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
104
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,008
Hello Dears
Could you please tell me when a counter in a control unit ( a datapath controller) must count? I mean, it count when a new input arrived or count when an out released. Also, how can I insert a counter in a vhdl code of a control unit. Is it necessary to use component of a counter in vhdl code of a control unit or not?

Regards
Mostafa
 

TrickyDicky

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
7,045
Helped
2,068
Reputation
4,153
Reaction score
2,021
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
38,822
a counter counts whenever it is enabled.

This is a very vague question. can you be more specific.
 

K-J

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
658
Helped
308
Reputation
620
Reaction score
301
Trophy points
1,343
Activity points
7,053
Hello Dears
Could you please tell me when a counter in a control unit ( a datapath controller) must count?
It must count when commanded to count...asking it to count is generally not enough
I mean, it count when a new input arrived or count when an out released.
It depends, there are several possiblities...
- Count on new input if properly designed to count new incoming events
- Count on out released if properly designed to count when out things are released.
- Basically never count if the counter is properly designed and is supposed to be counting proton decay
- Count occasionally if not properly designed
Also, how can I insert a counter in a vhdl code of a control unit.
Start by creating a counter...once that is working maybe you'll have additional questions or maybe after having gone through that effort it might be clear to you at that point, I don't want to assume one way or the other.
Is it necessary to use component of a counter in vhdl code of a control unit or not?
Not

Kevin Jennings
 
  • Like
Reactions: sheikh

    sheikh

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

sheikh

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
104
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,008
Thanks a lot Dear Kevin.

@ dear mrflibble i am not Shakespeare ;D

more specific dear TrickyDicky

well I designed this sequence of loads (fig) and want to stop it at "T5" after reading the elements of a file. consider " end_file" as a condition that stop the process, now as i said I don't know how to use a counter in vhdl code of a"control unit" to count the file elements and after file finished set "end_file" to 1.( as like as program counter)

in code XYZ ar inputs and F1 and F2 are outputs
Code:
 ------------------------ combinational part of state machine---------------------

  combinational : process(present_state, END_File)
  begin
    case present_state is
      when RESET =>
        next_state  <= T0;
      when T0 =>
          next_state <= T1;
      when T1 =>
          next_state <= T2;
      when T2 =>
        next_state <= T3  ;   
	  when T3 =>
        next_state <= T4;		
	  when T4 =>
        next_state <= T5;
	  when T5 =>
	    if (END_File = '1' ) THEN
		    next_state <= FINISH;
		else
		   next_state  <= T4;
		end if;
     when others =>
        next_state <= FINISH;
    end case;
  end process combinational;
  T0_state    <= '1' when (present_state = T0) else '0'; 
  T1_state    <= '1' when (present_state = T1) else '0'; 
  T2_state    <= '1' when (present_state = T2) else '0'; 
  T3_state    <= '1' when (present_state = T3) else '0'; 
  T4_state    <= '1' when (present_state = T4) else '0'; 
  T5_state    <= '1' when (present_state = T5) else '0';  

 
              --- Load Sequences ---

  L_X       <= T0_State or T2_State or T4_State;
  L_Y       <= T0_State or T2_State or T4_State;
  L_Z       <= T0_State or T2_State or T4_State;
 
  L_C1       <= T1_State or T2_State or T3_State or T4_State or T5_State;  
  L_C2       <= T1_State or T2_State or T3_State or T4_State or T5_State;
  L_C3       <= T1_State or T2_State or T3_State or T4_State or T5_State;

  L_C4       <= T2_State or T3_State or T4_State or T5_State;
  L_C1_1     <= T2_State or T3_State or T4_State or T5_State;
  L_C3_1     <= T2_State or T3_State or T4_State or T5_State;

  L_C5       <= T3_State or T4_State or T5_State;
  
  L_F1       <= T4_State;
  L_F2       <= T5_State;
View attachment 83447

Regards
Mostafa
 

TrickyDicky

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
7,045
Helped
2,068
Reputation
4,153
Reaction score
2,021
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
38,822
Its still not very clear.

whats wrong with something like this:

Code:
process(clk)
begin
  if rising_edge(clk) then
    if present_state /= T5 then
      count <= count + 1;
    end if;
  end if;
end process;
 
  • Like
Reactions: sheikh

    sheikh

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

sheikh

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
104
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,008
well it just count the number of state. if you see the figure i want to go from T5 to T4 and when read all file values ( for instance 100 values) then go to finish state.
can I change it like this?
Code:
process(clk)
begin
  if rising_edge(clk) then
    if (count /= 100 and present_state = T5) then
      count <= count + 1;
      next_state <= T4
     else
       next_state <= Finish;
    end if;
  end if;
end process;
Thanks
 

TrickyDicky

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
7,045
Helped
2,068
Reputation
4,153
Reaction score
2,021
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
38,822
yes you can. Why not try out your code in testbenches rather than ask here?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top