Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

what is the use of modelsim

Status
Not open for further replies.

ryoban

Newbie level 4
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,361
I face many difficulties with this software;

1rst--may we use modelsim to simulate an electronic circuit behaviour

2nd--when i write a vhdl of a component, the simulation gives me red wave signals and it seems to be a package error but i don't know how to solve this probleme because i think i have used the necessary libraries. What can i do ?

3rd-- can i use pascal languge to write code to simulate with modelsim ?
 

echo47

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 7, 2002
Messages
3,942
Helped
637
Reputation
1,272
Reaction score
88
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
33,183
1. If you can describe your circuit in Verilog or VHDL or SystemC, then ModelSim should be able to simulate it.

2. Red does not mean error. It usually means the state is X, and that is perfectly normal in some projects. If you show us your code, and explain what you expect to see, maybe someone here can help you.

3. No.
 

cowslip

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Dec 18, 2003
Messages
15
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
129
Hi,
I use Modelsim to simulate my VHDL code. If red letters appear when you complile, it is probably that you 've done something wrong with your code. For example, may be you assign a signal of some type to a different type signal, or syntax error, or you use some operators, which demand to have declare a certain library package.
 

SFactor

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
19
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
149
the model sim is used to write VHDL code and simulate it and compile it
 

bangash

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
83
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Location
London
Activity points
1,770
X shows an unknown value. it means that there is some no value loaded or it cannot be computed.
check ur code carefully. there must be problem in it.
 

kawish

Member level 4
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
74
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,624
how i can learn a modelsim in a better way ?
 

echo47

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Apr 7, 2002
Messages
3,942
Helped
637
Reputation
1,272
Reaction score
88
Trophy points
1,328
Location
USA
Activity points
33,183
kawish, please clarify your question. Modelsim is an HDL simulator, so are you trying to learn Modelsim's user interface (some of it is easy, some of it is complex), or are you trying to learn an HDL such as VHDL and Verilog?

One way to get started is to read Mentor's PDF file "ModelSim SE Tutorial". (The "SE" may be different depending on which version you installed.) This PDF file should be located somewhere in your Modelsim installation folder.
 

dragonight_x

Member level 4
Joined
Mar 25, 2006
Messages
71
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Egypt - Cairo
Activity points
1,667
1) Well, if you mean with electronic circuit a circuit with digital components then yes you can describe it's behavior using VHDL, Verilog, system Verilog or system C and you can simulate it using Modelsim (using VHDL & Verilog). But if your circuit contains analog signals with in then you have to use VHDL-AMS and Modelsim won’t help.

2) The output signals depend on your code & your diesgn so red waves aren't either right or wrong.

3) And no you can’t simulate pascal using Modelsim
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top