Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

what happens when fpgs is overloaded???

Status
Not open for further replies.

Tan

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
216
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,742
Hi friends,
I have a question.Can anyone tell me what happens when fpga is overloaded??I am writing an application for which my fpga crossed 100%.I am curious to know what happens to the fpga??
 

nxtech

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 13, 2007
Messages
258
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
NO HIDDEN LINKS
Activity points
2,772
Are you serious?

I cant believe you dont understand what your implementation tools just indicated.

Basically what you are being told is that the device you have chosen is not large enough to implement the hardware your code is going to generate. You will need to either try to optimize your code, your layout, or move to a larger device.

As to what happens to the FPGA....nothing because it wont be loaded with bit stream.

E
 

Iouri

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
682
Helped
87
Reputation
174
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,814
nothing, you will not be able to generate *.rbf or *.bit file
 

gck

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 17, 2006
Messages
173
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
19
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,220
You can never overload the FPGA. you can't burn it at all. You need to target another FPGA or try to optimise the design.
 

Tan

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
216
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,742
sorry for my late reply,
actually what happened was,when i synthesized my program it was showing as 110%.
so i had this doubt,
my question is will my tool XILINX optimise my design more in order to fit into fpga or should i optimise my design my reconsidering my code??

Please let me know...
 

wangkaust

Newbie level 6
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,331
The ISE will do some optimisation and possiblely reduce you design to < 100%.
If it can't, the tool will tell.
Anyway, you won't get your timing closure for that kind of resource utilization.
 

Iouri

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
682
Helped
87
Reputation
174
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,814
ISE will do some optimiztion, but you max design should be around 85% from targeted FPGA
 

vomit

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jun 14, 2002
Messages
148
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,527
In the case of Xilinx: don't forget that the router is inclined to "expand" the logic into all available resources. So even if the occupancy of available slices has reached 100% it does not mean you are nearing a full FPGA. There are switches "pack unrelated logic" that can further force the router to put things closer together and use more of the logic within each slice.

Of course, this might come at the expense of some more difficult routing, i.e. either more compilation time or slower logic speed.

So check the number of flipflops and LUTs, not the overall slice usage percentage it reports after routing. And of course the % of scarce resources like block rams and other special components.
 

swapnil_vlsi

Full Member level 1
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
95
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,900
In this case , when FPGA is overloaded....means your code design will not fit into the device which u have selected...........

you have chosen such a device which is not large enough to implement the hardware your code is going to generate. You will need to either try to optimize your code, your layout, or move to a larger device. .............

or chose another device which hav e much larger capacity then this device......

If FPGA is overloaded ,then u canot do the Place n Route ,Mapping ,that to u cannot generate .bit map file..............

only u can check the hardware...........

the code is not get doen loaded........
 

Tan

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
216
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,742
I came to know that number of dsp's make difference whether the fpga is overloaded or not..
and one more thing....
1. is it true that bit file will be generated even when number of slices is just more than 100 i.e is 102%.??
 

tkbits

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Messages
242
Helped
39
Reputation
78
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,209
No. If the usage of any resource is >100% at the PAR stage, a correct bit file cannot be created by any means. You cannot use a component that does not exist.
 

kanagavel_docs

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 18, 2007
Messages
41
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Chennai
Activity points
1,520
If you are using memory, just check that the memory is sitting in CLB or memory blocks. If the memory consuming CLBs change the coding style of the memory to move it to memory blocks.
 

Tan

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
216
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,742
I did not get you.please can you elaborate..
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top