Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

VCS error: malloc(480004) cannot allocate memory

Status
Not open for further replies.

gaonkc

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
104
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
635
When I use ncverilog to simulate the part, everything is ok.
But when I use vcs to do it,the error message is reported.

Error: malloc(480004) returned 0: Cannot allocate memory

How to deal with it?
 

xworld2008

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
231
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,801
vcs allocate memory

I think this you vcs error, malloc is c function for memory , so you should check you vcs install or ask synopsys .
 

visualart

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Dec 21, 2001
Messages
467
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,336
vcs+malloc+cannot+allocate+memory

In my opinion, you must check your OS .
The error may be rised with the OS liberary.
 

aji_vlsi

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
646
Helped
84
Reputation
168
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore, India
Activity points
4,975
Re: ncverilog vs vcs?

gaonkc said:
When I use ncverilog to simulate the part, everything is ok.
But when I use vcs to do it,the error message is reported.

Error: malloc(480004) returned 0: Cannot allocate memory

How to deal with it?
1. Do you have any PLI code being linked? In general, explain how your environment looks like - pure Verilog? Verilog + C etc.

2. What was your exact vcs and nc command line options? (Show us the command)

3. Try on a m/c with larger memory.
4. Try running "top" when VCS is running/compiling to see the memory usage.

5. Contact Synopsys for more help

Regards
Ajeetha
www.noveldv.com[/list]
 

gaonkc

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
104
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
635
ncverilog vs vcs?

64-bit cannot handle this case too.
CPU 3.2G. Memory 4GB
 

disney

Member level 1
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
37
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,588
Re: ncverilog vs vcs?

call synopsys AE they will fix in minutes
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top