Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

using two ground points in circuit maker or another pSPICE tool

Status
Not open for further replies.

shreyas_patel21

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
181
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,325
i am using circuit maker to simulate a my design which contains two rectifiers at secondary of dual tap transformer.

i have different grounds for ac and dc at rectifier in design,

how to put two different grounds in circuit maker?
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,276
I am not sure what your problem is. Maybe showing your circuit would help. Provided the primary and secondary are isolated then there shouldn't be a problem having a ground on both sides.

Keith
 

shreyas_patel21

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
181
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,325
here is my schematic
how to give different grounds for ac and dc as shown in fig in circuit maker?



red color ground is DC ground
 
Last edited:

atripathi

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
452
Helped
91
Reputation
182
Reaction score
88
Trophy points
1,318
Location
INDIA
Activity points
3,818
Connect a high value resistance (~ 100Meg) between two grounds.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,178
Helped
14,199
Reputation
28,657
Reaction score
12,888
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,134
Simply omit the AC ground symbol. There can't be two ground nodes with different potential.

If you want to measure voltages referred to the the "AC ground", use a differential measurement.
 

atripathi

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
452
Helped
91
Reputation
182
Reaction score
88
Trophy points
1,318
Location
INDIA
Activity points
3,818
if you do not connect AC side ground, you may get floating node error in most of simulator. Some simulator automatically connect a high value resistance to avoid such error.
 

shreyas_patel21

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
181
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,325
thank you all for suggestions..

I checked the DC output by putting ground at dc and checked ac by putting ground at ac
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top