Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Using P+ diffusion poly resistor with substrate contact in Spectra

Status
Not open for further replies.

ankit12345

Banned
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
181
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
bangalore,India
Activity points
0
I am working in vertuso schimatic.i need poly resistance which is function of supply voltage.In which liberary it is avilable??.Do i need to add any model liberaries???.I am simulating in spectra.What is it called??like phyres,rcload.......Please any one help me regarding this.Thanks..
 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,984
CADENCE

I am afraid I don't understand the question very well.
Do you need a voltage-dependent poly resistance? Or just want to model the voltage coefficients of poly resistance? For the former, I don't think there is such a poly resistor with controllable characteristics with supply voltage. For the latter, you may use subckt to model the resistor.
 

designtech

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
38
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,569
Re: CADENCE

i dont think that these real resistances come free with spectre..u have to get hold of some process like tsmc, stm, ibm etc to get these real passives
 

engronger

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
46
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,585
Re: CADENCE

i think if you just want to simulation a resistor whose resistance is a function of supply voltage ,you need to add a model , but the model must edit by yourself .

ankit12345 said:
I am working in vertuso schimatic.i need poly resistance which is function of supply voltage.In which liberary it is avilable??.Do i need to add any model liberaries???.I am simulating in spectra.What is it called??like phyres,rcload.......Please any one help me regarding this.Thanks..
 

ankit12345

Banned
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
181
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
bangalore,India
Activity points
0
Re: CADENCE

THANKS for the replies.
Please look at the image.What is this???In which liberary i can find.

the code is
xr1(node1 node2 vdd) ppolyf_u r_length=200u r_width=2u
 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,984
CADENCE

The P+ diffusion resistor with NWELL connected to VDD should be accurate modeled with this kind of model. The model itself is a subckt with three terminals. You should get the model from foundry.
 

    ankit12345

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

layout_designer

Member level 5
Joined
Jan 9, 2006
Messages
87
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,869
Re: CADENCE

It is P+ diffusion poly resistor with substrate contact.
Check model files if u have such resistor option

regards
 

    ankit12345

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

fxxjssc

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 6, 2006
Messages
79
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,879
CADENCE

hi cadence,
I don't think you add any model in library. Just add one res to schematic and simulation, then you can remove the res and mark something to let layout engineer know there is a ploy res.
 

ankit12345

Banned
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
181
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
bangalore,India
Activity points
0
CADENCE

Thanks for the replyes...
iam wana use poly resistance.at 1v vdd i want it to be 60k.what it would be at 1.5v. in .6u tech.a rough value is enough.
 

vbhupendra

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 11, 2005
Messages
235
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
GOA, INDIA
Activity points
3,219
Re: CADENCE

I have used such resistor. model and library was provided by TSMC
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top