Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Using insert_pads command in DC

Status
Not open for further replies.

sam536

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
245
Helped
50
Reputation
102
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Tokyo
Activity points
3,028
Does any one worked on DC with insert_pads command?. It looks like obsolete in 2007.03. Any comments...

By the way i want to insert io pads at netlsit level. I welcome all your inputs/examples/scripts if you can support me...

i need help in jtag insertion and BSD usage. If any one worked on this, pls let me know,..New to Boundary scan insertion..

Regards,
Sam
 

kelvin_sg

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
102
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Singapore
Activity points
852
dc_shell insert_pads

Now IO pad will be added in layout's software if I am not wrong.

In the past, we extract digital circuit then place IO pads in some layout software. Thus DC's insert_pad has never been useful.
 

phutanesv

Full Member level 3
Joined
Apr 26, 2007
Messages
151
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,233
Re: insert_pads in DC

Hai Dude,

Try this comments

link-library=target_library=sc-cadence.db)---- depends on the tool
read-f VHDL.rtl/arbiter.vhd--------- Depends if u use verilog
set_port_is pad
insert pads
verilog out_single
-bit=true
write-f verilog-output gste/arbiter op.v
quit
 

sam536

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
245
Helped
50
Reputation
102
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Tokyo
Activity points
3,028
Re: insert_pads in DC

Hi phutanesv,
Can you check insert_pads command exists are not in DC in current version (2007.03)?. When i tried it says , invalid command.


Regards,
Sam
 

archillios

Full Member level 1
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
97
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,910
insert_pads in DC

hi every body, I have a question:

why insert pad in dc? why not instantialized them in your top level design?
 

sumit_techkgp

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
134
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,868
insert_pads in DC

Modify your RTL and insert pads there and link the library. That is more better and effective way as u dont wanna optimize it, rather for constraining and analyzing the design
 

wkong_zhu

Full Member level 3
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
174
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,293
insert_pads in DC

I think that PADs are always instantiated by hands in Verilog Coding.

IN DC-FPGA, you can use
set_port_is_pad ...
to automatically insert PADs.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top