Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

TSMC CMOS 0.18um DesignKit

Status
Not open for further replies.

amnon

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,461
tsmc rf cmos 0.18um

Hi everyone.

I've installed the TSMC CMOS 0.18um 2.0v design kit on my ADS 2004A software

whenever I use one of the TSMC component for the simplest simulation ( for example, S-Parameters of R-C network) the simulator gives me this known error:

"R1 is an instance of on undefined model 'TSMC_CM018RF_BB_SUBCKT_mpo1' "

even when I enter the TSMC RF CMOS Process 0.18um.

does anyone familiar with this problem? could some one help me please? this is really urgent.

Thanks in advance,
Amnon
 

e.Horus

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Feb 14, 2006
Messages
30
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,581
ads tsmc cmos

Make sure that the path to the model directory is correct. There are several ways to do so. I do not have the software availbale at this time, so I cannot guide you in details. - Good luck
 

zigbee2005

Newbie level 6
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,342
tsmc 0.18um designkit

make sure the tsmc rf cmos process is on the top view of your design.
 

viswa

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
31
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Always near u
Activity points
1,612
tsmc 0.18um model files

hi,

i encounter this same porblem in cadence. even if ur model file is set correctly, it caused me this error. wat i did was to solve this was I went to the menu "Tools --setup corners "in analog design environment window and clicked "save model file". Then it worked fine for me in cadence. See if can u do a similar thing in ads. sorry if u havent worked with cadence.
 

shilong_xu

Member level 2
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,574
cmos 0.18 um process

hi, everyone
I encontered the same problems, someone could solve this probolem?
thanks in advance
 

waver411

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
30
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,398
cmos 0.18 tsmc

I encontered the same problems!

Hope somebody can help us!!!
 

Foufou

Member level 5
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
93
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,870
0.18um cmos tsmc

hi,
can every bady send me the TSMC 0.13µm Design kit for ADS?
thinks
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top