Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Transformerless DC to DC Converter circuit

Status
Not open for further replies.

imtisal

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 12, 2012
Messages
18
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,418
Hi all,
I am trying to built DC to DC inverter. At input, I want to providing 12 Volt and at output I want to get 300 Volts. What steps or schematic I have to follow to get this output?
With transformer I can do this more efficiently, But I want to do this without transformer,
Kindly help me out,


Thanks to all,


Imtisal
 

goldsmith

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Dec 14, 2010
Messages
3,984
Helped
738
Reputation
1,480
Reaction score
725
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Tehran - IRAN
Activity points
24,504
Re: Trnasformerless DC to DC Converter circuit

Hi Imtisal


I am trying to built DC to DC inverter. At input, I want to providing 12 Volt and at output I want to get 300 Volts. What steps or schematic I have to follow to get this output?
With transformer I can do this more efficiently, But I want to do this without transformer,
Kindly help me out,
Well , you should mention how much power you need ! i think a simple boost converter ( multi step boost converter ) would be fine for this aim . but if your power is low , you can easily use an oscillator and then
a voltage multiplier with diode and capacitor till you earn your desired range of voltage !

Although there are many many ways available for this purpose .
Best Wishes
Goldsmith
 

imtisal

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 12, 2012
Messages
18
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,418
Re: Trnasformerless DC to DC Converter circuit

I want to build 500watt Dc to Dc converter,
But If i use voltage multiplier , Then I have to connect them in cascaded style and then I think large number of transistor (or voltage multiplier) would be required to get 300 DC volts ? Isn't it?

If I am wrong, kindly help me out?

Imtisal
 

tpetar

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6,427
Helped
1,712
Reputation
3,454
Reaction score
1,677
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Pancevo-Belgrade, Serbia
Activity points
37,376
Re: Trnasformerless DC to DC Converter circuit

I want to build 500watt Dc to Dc converter,
But If i use voltage multiplier , Then I have to connect them in cascaded style and then I think large number of transistor (or voltage multiplier) would be required to get 300 DC volts ? Isn't it?

If I am wrong, kindly help me out?

Imtisal

You can get 300V and even more, but low power. If you need power use design with transformer.
 

picgak

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Oct 13, 2011
Messages
407
Helped
101
Reputation
202
Reaction score
101
Trophy points
1,323
Activity points
3,177
If you need very low power you can do by voltage multipliers , Other wise you can run a 12v DC motor coupled with a 300V DC generator to get the output. That is the only way
 

tpetar

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6,427
Helped
1,712
Reputation
3,454
Reaction score
1,677
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Pancevo-Belgrade, Serbia
Activity points
37,376
If you need very low power you can do by voltage multipliers , Other wise you can run a 12v DC motor coupled with a 300V DC generator to get the output. That is the only way
How do you mean only way? Can you elaborate and give us some light on this?





What you will get if you put Graetz bridge on HV mains (220V) ?

Is there 12V to 220V inverters (iron core or SMPS), what is principe ?
 

picgak

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Oct 13, 2011
Messages
407
Helped
101
Reputation
202
Reaction score
101
Trophy points
1,323
Activity points
3,177
How do you mean only way? Can you elaborate and give us some light on this?
I mean to get 300vDc from 12Vdc in high power without any type of Transformer(Iron or Ferrite).
What you will get if you put Graetz bridge on HV mains (220V) ?
yes you are right you can get 310v DC
Is there 12V to 220V inverters (iron core or SMPS), what is principe ?
In 12 to 220v inverter with iron core , 12v is switched alternatively changing polarity to the primary of a step up iron core transformer. You get 220vAC on output
Anoter way is to use a smps to boost 12v Dc to 310Vdc and using a H Bridge switch it alternatively changing polarity to the load. You get 220vAC to load
 

goldsmith

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Dec 14, 2010
Messages
3,984
Helped
738
Reputation
1,480
Reaction score
725
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Tehran - IRAN
Activity points
24,504
Hi again
For 500 watts , a boost converter would be fine !
Best Wishes
Goldsmith
 

Tahmid

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 17, 2008
Messages
4,758
Helped
1,791
Reputation
3,574
Reaction score
1,650
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Silicon Valley, California, USA (from Dhaka, Bangl
Activity points
30,545
Hi again
For 500 watts , a boost converter would be fine !
Best Wishes
Goldsmith
Yes, of course it is useable. But think of the peak current! And you have the disadvantage that, when the switch (MOSFET) is off, VOUT = VIN, instead of 0.

@imtisal,

I think what you what is a circuit without 50Hz transformer. But a ferrite transformer is okay. Use a push-pull converter and a ferrite transformer to step up the voltage. The PWM controller could be SG3525 or TL494 or any of the many easily available controllers. Rectify the high frequency AC into DC and filter it. Use feedback to maintain constant output voltage.

Here is an article you can use as a guide: sound.westhost.com/project89.htm

Hope this helps.
Tahmid.
 

goldsmith

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Dec 14, 2010
Messages
3,984
Helped
738
Reputation
1,480
Reaction score
725
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Tehran - IRAN
Activity points
24,504
Yes, of course it is useable. But think of the peak current! And you have the disadvantage that, when the switch (MOSFET) is off, VOUT = VIN, instead of 0.
Hi My friend Tahmid
Yes of course you are absolutely right . but when he / she mentioned without any transformer , i think it is the only available way for going through . but of course i agree with you about high frequency transformer . i think if he / she go through the isolated SMPS such as forward or half bridge or push pull , it will be ok .
Best Regards
Goldsmith
 

tpetar

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6,427
Helped
1,712
Reputation
3,454
Reaction score
1,677
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Pancevo-Belgrade, Serbia
Activity points
37,376
Additional to post #11 go to web site home page (Daniel from Czech republic), there is lots of useful circuits, specially for SMPS, inverters, PSU,... :

http://danyk.wz.cz/index_en.html

This web location is very nice with useful ideas. Web are periodically updated with new things.
 

goldsmith

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Dec 14, 2010
Messages
3,984
Helped
738
Reputation
1,480
Reaction score
725
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Tehran - IRAN
Activity points
24,504
how to use opto coupler...?????
Hi
Simply !
Opto coupler has an LED which if you turn it on , then it's coupled transistor will be turned on !
Best Wishes
Goldsmith
 

Hari Kandhala

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
8
i just want to give the input supply from solarpanel..but i m in need of circuit diagram which has above mentioned things...??????
iwould be very gladful ,if anyone can help me out inthis..
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top