Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

SPECMAN E error connected with lots of iterations

Status
Not open for further replies.

tarkyss

Full Member level 6
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
345
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
China
Activity points
4,185
# *** Error: Specman run reached the tick_max configuration limit (10000)
# without a call to stop_run()
why? the number of the iteration is too big?
how to slove it
thanks
 

nand_gates

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
892
Helped
175
Reputation
350
Reaction score
51
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,834
specman set_config

Can you give us some more info please!
Which version of Specman e ur using on which platform with what OS???
Can you give us small example program here to reproduce the error on our
side???
 

tarkyss

Full Member level 6
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
345
Helped
26
Reputation
52
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
China
Activity points
4,185
specman errors

my specman E is 4.3.5
and platform is solaris
my code is like
struct a {
data : list of int;
keep data.size()==100000;
go()@clk is {
var i : int=0;
for(i=0; i<100000;i=i+1) do {
outf("i = %d %d\n",i,data.pop());
};
};
};


when i is about 4100, the error message is displayed
 

aji_vlsi

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
646
Helped
85
Reputation
170
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore, India
Activity points
4,950
dumping data to file in specman

tarkyss said:
my specman E is 4.3.5
and platform is solaris
my code is like
struct a {
data : list of int;
keep data.size()==100000;
go()@clk is {
var i : int=0;
for(i=0; i<100000;i=i+1) do {
outf("i = %d %d\n",i,data.pop());
};
};
};


when i is about 4100, the error message is displayed

Do this in your e-code:

Code:
//setup Specman in our special way
setup() is also { set_config (run, tick_max, 100M); };

Found it from google,
[url]https://www.lsilogic.com/files/docs/marketing_docs/mint/2003_Verisity_Club.pdf [/url]

HTH
Ajeetha, CVC
www.noveldv.com
 

    tarkyss

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

the_vamsi

Newbie level 3
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,296
specman e docs

this problem comes because of using... $dump vars concept..
here in it we will dump all the values to a file...some these iterations or the steps may exeed the tick max value. For that you has to increase the tix max count in config file. Or using set_config command..
 

sunindew

Newbie level 2
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,289
e vs specman

I just solved this problem in my environment.
Use the following .

set_config (run, use_manual_tick, TRUE);

The simulation will then be controled by sc_stop() or user command. It won't count tick at all.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top