Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Simulated DAQ in LAbview 6

Status
Not open for further replies.

nitr8

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
59
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Look behind
Activity points
480
HI,
Does any one know where is the simulated daq in labview 6 . I think it has been excluded from it.
Is there a way to add it.
 

Trishool

Full Member level 1
Joined
Jul 12, 2001
Messages
97
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Himalayas.(mount K2)
Activity points
825
nitr8 when you order the CD from ni.com you get two CD's one contains
6i the other which is named instrupedia contains demo simulated software
for labview 6.0.1 in that you can find DAQ .


Goodluck
Ts
 

nitr8

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
59
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Look behind
Activity points
480
cool thanks pal
i've ordered the instrupedia.
Thanks
 

nitr8

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
59
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Look behind
Activity points
480
In the insrupedia cd the simulated daq is included as a seperate installation or do i have to install labview in the cd to get simulated daq.
 

yhk

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jun 18, 2001
Messages
15
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
98
No you don't have to. However if it asks for you to do so, then i think you should. Since Labview is a general programing language, and if you know signal process, you can write you own simulations quite easy.
 

nitr8

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
59
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Look behind
Activity points
480
I don't want to install the trial version of labview to get simulated DAQ. i already have Labview 6 installed.
There should be some other way to add it. I'm not an expert and i can't write my own simulations. I can't seem to find it in the instrupedia cd.
Simulated Daq is installed by default in labview student version since students can't afford to buy the daq board so they can use the simulated daq instead.
 

nitr8

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
59
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
Look behind
Activity points
480
come on guys someone might know the answer. Labview is usless to me with out the simulated daq.
 

frankfan

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Messages
34
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
188
hi guys,
there are a lot of stuff about NI products like Labview6i, HIQ, IMAQ, DAQ, Measurement Studio and ActiveX on Frontier server in hotline.
24.1.213.10

thanks Frontier and uploader for sharing.

Best Regards
 

nukhung

Member level 2
Joined
May 13, 2001
Messages
52
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
248
Hi,
How to connect to Frontier server in hotline. Please advice me. Thanks
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top