Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Rule for bond pad design (removing metal pads)

Status
Not open for further replies.

andy_z

Newbie level 3
Joined
Mar 21, 2003
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
37
bond pad design rule

We use TSMC 0.18micron 6 Metal 1 Poly (1.8V/3.3V) technology.We currently use bond pads with a metal pads defined on all 6 metal layers under the passivation bond pad opening. These is a number of vias linking these metal pads together.
The idea is to remove the metal pads from layers 1,2,3 or even from layers 1-5,i.e. to leave the top metal pads only.
We need it to reduce bond pad capacitance.

Can somebody advise on feasibility of this approach from die manufacturing and flip chip assembly point of view?
 

moorhuhn

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 10, 2002
Messages
54
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
541
You should follow the TSMC rules from their DR Document and Bond Rules from your
packaging vendor. I do not think they will allow it.
 

andy_z

Newbie level 3
Joined
Mar 21, 2003
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
37
There is no direct requirement for full stackup of "dummy" pads underneath the final exposed bond pad in TSMC flip-chip design rules. On the other hand the TSMC rules for wire bonding contain the detailed description of such stackup. Also I think this is very similar to a conventional wafer-level re-distribution where bump pad is the only one metal layer with no metal pad stackup below.
However I am not quite sure that this is acceptable for solder bumping and gold SBB both.
 

sunjimmy

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
129
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,027
Hi,

As i know, if your chip goes for flip-chip bonding. The bond pad can be reduced as you mentioned. But since your purpose is to reduce the bond pad capacitance, this method will not give your enough reduction. The majority of bonding pad cap comes from the ESD protection device. The better solution is to use low-cap pad design. As i know, as low as 1pF input cap is achieved via TSMC 0.35u process.

Hop it helps : )
 

andy_z

Newbie level 3
Joined
Mar 21, 2003
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
37
Hi sunjimmy,

You are right, it's a problem as well. We have designed our own ESD strurture with reduced capacity of about 0.7pF.
 

alcohol

Member level 1
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
41
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
earth
Activity points
222
If you want get low cap input pad you can do follow
1. reduce pad size
2. add pad to substrate gap ( just use top mental )
3. ESD protect add clamp circuit ( use clamp circuit reduce the pad cap )
don't use to big mos protect
This my some experience for share

Alcohol
 

andy2000a

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
597
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,298
Re: bond pad design rule

have anyone know

circuit under IO_PAD bonding pad ... who about Pad pilling problem ??
 

andy2000a

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
597
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,298
Re: bond pad design rule

sorry

I problem is PAD peeling issue .. on TSMC .18um
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top