Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Remove netlist from Allegro Board ..Help me, urgent!!

Status
Not open for further replies.

sugvivek

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 2, 2006
Messages
50
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,643
Dear All,

How to remove the entire netlist from allegro board.

Help me.!!
 

neena

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
77
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
pluto
Activity points
1,762
hi

You con't delete the netlist from the Allegro Board
You can change or delete from the schematics only
 

binu G

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
501
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
3,782
hi,
It depend on your licence, if you have SI610 or higher then you can edit the net in the layout.

so neena correct urself.

Binu G
 

centiago

Full Member level 3
Joined
Sep 30, 2005
Messages
173
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Lions Den
Activity points
2,684
Well deteting component or nets are not possible.If you delete component, it resided in place option & doesn't og off the design.

The only way is to edit schematic & reload netlist after packaging.

Good luck.
 

binu G

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
501
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
3,782
centiago said:
Well deteting component or nets are not possible.If you delete component, it resided in place option & doesn't og off the design.

The only way is to edit schematic & reload netlist after packaging.

Good luck.
hello Centiago,
i wonder that will the netlist too reside in place option !.

change the licence suite to si630
you can see Logic --> partlist
logic -- > edit nets

u can do wht ever u want it wont be in ur place option. try this!

binu G
 

centiago

Full Member level 3
Joined
Sep 30, 2005
Messages
173
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Lions Den
Activity points
2,684
Binu,

Best practice calls for change from schematic, when you edit schmatic & repackage, old netlist are replaced with latest design.

Read carefully, the question in thread was to remove the nets from design. There's absolutely no way you can delete nets on .brd file
 

binu G

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
501
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
3,782
Crentiago
u seem crazy !
not willing to agree.
i do understand that you have to delete from the schematic. but you can also do it in board file.

read the question carefully.

"How to remove the entire netlist from allegro board. "
not from schematic.

send me a file i will show you how to remove it :p

binu g
 

majnoon

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
288
Helped
36
Reputation
72
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,623
You DO NOT need to change editor.

Go to setup>User Preferences select Misc category then check logic_edit_enabled

This will allow you to remove nets and components from logic>net logic or logic>part logic menu.

Now if this is a proper way or not is entirely different issue!

Majnoon
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top