Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Protel 99SE Print Problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

Sobakava

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 27, 2002
Messages
350
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,346
I am trying to print a pcb layout has some SMD omponents.
Following portition of PCB does not printed properly. there is
some shifting between SOIC pads and top layer traces.
It appears in print preview and paper. But it does not appear
at PCB layout (other picture). I zoom in with high magnifications
in PCB layout and it looks fine.

???
 

MCMC

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
101
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
699
Hi Sobakava

What type of printer you use ?

!!!you need to calibrate your printer!!!!

mcmc
 

Sobakava

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 27, 2002
Messages
350
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,346
protel

I've HP LaserJET 6P.
But this problem does not happen only with this printer.

If I select an other printer too. For instance, I installed some
very hi-quality printer drivers with postscript support. But
same problem exists.

What do you mean with "calibrating printer" ? Is it something
mechanical? I said, this problem occurs print preview too.
Not only at the paper.

Regards.
 

rampo

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
55
Click on the properties of printout and remove all layer, then add only top layer and multilayer to print the top side or bottom layer and multilayer if you want print the bottom layer. I have the same problem if i don't remove top overlay layer.
Good luck!
 

richmon74

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 3, 2002
Messages
118
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Nigeria
Activity points
795
I think the quickest thing to do is to wipe off ur protel99se and re-install it. Don't forget to save ur user files.
 

MCMC

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
101
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
699
Re: P*otel

Sobakava said:
What do you mean with "calibrating printer" ? Is it something
mechanical? I said, this problem occurs print preview too.
Not only at the paper.

Regards.
Ok open any routed pcb example and check if you have the same problem in "print preview" because this problem maybe to be being whit the exesive routed track in the same net.

mcmc
 

cawan

Full Member level 2
Joined
Dec 28, 2002
Messages
135
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,306
i got the same problem last week. but once i remove the default driver and install the driver downloaded from HP (i am using HP laserjet 6L PCL), everything is solved.
 

Sobakava

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 27, 2002
Messages
350
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,346
I have still same problem. Now I've HP LaserJET 1300. I installed latest drivers, I tried both PCL6 and PS drivers but result is same.

I am trying to print .50 QFP package footprint but tracks and pads are shifted.

It looks fine in PCB editor but it is shifted in Print Preview and paper.

I moved to Protel DXP. Same problem exists...

Anyone has idea on this?
 

Frosty

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
347
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
EARTH
Activity points
4,166
It is more than likely a bug in the rendering of the print image from the PCB file and nothing to do with the printer. I did a test board and it was the same. The error is present in the print preview image and any printer driver will just reproduce it.

After a bit more trial and error work, It looks like the parts (pads) objects are rendered before the others like tracks etc, and then made up as a composite.

I would suggest making the greber data, import it to Camtastic and then print a composite image from there.

This would be quicker than fising the Protel issue.

:R
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top