Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

problem with serial data transfer using hyperterminal

Status
Not open for further replies.

samcheetah

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
May 25, 2004
Messages
645
Helped
39
Reputation
78
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
6,916
hyperterminal serial data transfer

im having a problem with communicating between two computers through a serial interface using hyperterminal. i have checked each computer with a serial loop cable (RX pin connected to TX pin) and anything i type in the hyperterminal window echoes back.

but when i connect two computers using the same cable and then type a letter on one hyperterminal window then it doesnt show on the other. both computers have the same settings; 9600 bps 8-N-1 and no flow control

am i supposed to do something else. am i missing something???
 

Buriedcode

Full Member level 6
Joined
May 6, 2004
Messages
357
Helped
43
Reputation
86
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
London
Activity points
8,887
hyperterminal serial port

Hmm,

I'm probably out of my depth here...its good to know you've checked with loopback though, that would have been my first suggestion.

Assuming both comps work with loopback, then its most likely a software problem. Or maybe even an error in the baud in one of the comps (so loopback still works, since it receives and sends with the same baud).

What are the OS's of the two computers? XP can sometimes be a tad annoying, even with hyperterminal.

BuriedCode.
 

    samcheetah

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Davood Amerion

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
579
Helped
116
Reputation
232
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Persia
Activity points
6,345
Check cable pins (9pin connector):
pin (2) connector 1 to pin (3) connector 2
pin (3) connector 1 to pin (2) connector 2
pin (5) connector 1 to pin (5) connector 2

Regards,
Davood.
 

    samcheetah

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

samcheetah

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
May 25, 2004
Messages
645
Helped
39
Reputation
78
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Pakistan
Activity points
6,916
Davood Amerion, the connections are exactly as you stated.

one computer is running Win98SE and the other is running WinXP Pro

Edit:

one more thing, the computer running Win98SE is a laptop and the voltage levels on the serial port are between -5.5V to 5.5V whereas the voltage levels on the desktop running WinXP Pro are -10.5V to 10.5V
 

pisoiu

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
750
Helped
43
Reputation
86
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
7,883
There is one issue in win 98, check this also: in WinXP you cannot change the serial port settings (port no., baud, data bits, stop bits, parity) unless the port is disconnected. In win98 you can change these settings even with the port opened, but they become effective ONLY after a disconnect/connect cycle. Also (stupid remark, sorry), make sure you are working with the port where the connector is inserted...

/pisoiu
 

    samcheetah

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Davood Amerion

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 1, 2005
Messages
579
Helped
116
Reputation
232
Reaction score
24
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Persia
Activity points
6,345
one more thing, the computer running Win98SE is a laptop and the voltage levels on the serial port are between -5.5V to 5.5V whereas the voltage levels on the desktop running WinXP Pro are -10.5V to 10.5V

I dont think voltage level is problem.
because any voltage between 3-25 volt and (-3)-(-25) volts in RS232 accepted.
 

hill

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 17, 2004
Messages
277
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,334
perhaps this is not related, but I think it worths a shot. Try other program like TeraTerm...
 

jjohn

Banned
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
156
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
0
Check Handshake pins like RTC CTS DSR DTR etc.
 

EDALIST

Full Member level 2
Joined
Nov 27, 2004
Messages
130
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
992
the problem is probebly in win xp hyperterminal , use vandyke CRT instead !
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top