Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

problem with 180 hybride coupler in ADS ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

suh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iraq
Activity points
1,441
please indicate the impedances and the output and input arms I mean the impedance for each stub in your design so I may check for u:lol:
 

gribi20

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,544
:cool:z= 50 ohm

---------- Post added at 18:36 ---------- Previous post was at 18:35 ----------

:cool:70.7 ohm

---------- Post added at 18:41 ---------- Previous post was at 18:36 ----------


this is the output I got which totally wrong
 

suh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iraq
Activity points
1,441
send me your other S parameters and check your substarte definistion think it is not the design mostly it is the way you defined the design and make the length of the outouts all L=50mil for all outputs later you can convert to 200mil if you wnat
 

suh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iraq
Activity points
1,441
1-check your ports u should have VSWR something between 1.4-1.027
2-send me the pic of the other S parameters

3-Chang your design by changing only the impedances of the circle if you have the same results then definitely it is a matter of definitions in design
 

gribi20

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,544

I did not understand this one "1-check your ports u should have VSWR something between 1.4-1.027"
and what is the impedance of the circle
thanks
 

suh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iraq
Activity points
1,441
i ment check you input and output ports are they correct
I ment instead of putting 70 ohm make it another number for all the four stabs and the bends (Tee 1 tee2 tee3 tee4 qadn curve 1 curve 2 curve 3 curve 4)but do not change the output ports impedance and see will there be any difference
and send me your S22 S33 S44 S12 S13 S23 S34 to see are they the same in error
what is your center frequency and the expected frequency range of the ratrace devider you are designing?
 

gribi20

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,544

. I will try to change the impedance for ports now . I want to have a center frequency at 3 GHz but I dun know how to do it in ADS

---------- Post added at 09:48 ---------- Previous post was at 09:43 ----------

may you check the angles I used in curve whether they maybe Not correct ?
 

suh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iraq
Activity points
1,441
can u please make the pic high resolution it is not clear for me
 

gribi20

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,544
CHECK IT plz , plz keep in mind im new
 

Attachments

  • S12.JPG
    S12.JPG
    67.8 KB · Views: 6

suh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iraq
Activity points
1,441
check curve 3 it has W=39.2 it should be 39 but the angle is 180 and the other curves are 00 angle .....
 

gribi20

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,544
but the angle is 180 and the other curves are 00 angle ..? the angel of others curves should be zero or not
 

suh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iraq
Activity points
1,441
It should be all symetrical you can check by veiewing the layout if it is symetrical,
 

gribi20

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,544
this is the layout ,
 

Attachments

  • layout.JPG
    layout.JPG
    206.1 KB · Views: 7

suh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iraq
Activity points
1,441
So you have one half of the circle correct and the other half wrong, means the half circle you are seeing in the layout you should make another correct half on the other side
and also the outputs and inputs terminals have wrong positions but now only correct the circle because the ports might be wright if you make the other half fo the circle correct

so check the half circle that appears in the layout corresponds to which curve you have in the schematice and then make the other two in the same way, think the wrong two are because of the angles if the correct two curves correspond to the 00 and 180 any way check
 

gribi20

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,544
what about this Now~?
 

Attachments

  • 1.JPG
    1.JPG
    430.1 KB · Views: 6

gribi20

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,544
may u tell me when I simulate the layout i have this red boxes I already circle and boxed them . may u tell me what is that meant
 

Attachments

  • 2.JPG
    2.JPG
    191.7 KB · Views: 7

suh

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Iraq
Activity points
1,441
what is the simulation output now do have any output?

I did not work on this software so check if you have a place that gives you an error report or some thing like that
 

gribi20

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 10, 2010
Messages
43
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,544
I have no error at all ,however, the result still the same
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top