Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Need Synp!ify 7.2 linux license

Status
Not open for further replies.

danno

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 20, 2001
Messages
28
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
173
synplify linux license

Can anyone help me?

Thanks,

-danno
 

Phytex

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
73
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
598
Need too

If somebody have a license for it, please give me too!
THX a lot, Phytex
 

danno

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 20, 2001
Messages
28
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
173
I have confirmed that the Windows version 7.1 license will
work with the Windows version 7.2 Synp!ify Pro.

They must have changed something in the 7.2 Linux version
because a Linux 7.1 license will not work...
 

Joyee

Junior Member level 3
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
185
Yes, I do encounter this problem as well.. the waining messege is that the checkout license cannot authorize the platform of LINUX. How to fix it ?

In addition, HDS of Mentor seems to have the same problem as that of Synplify.

Anybody can offer any suggestion?

Joyee
 

stUch

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
73
linux license problem

I have the same problem. Synplify gets a wrong HOSTID under linux.

Can anyone help me with this????

Thanx,
stUch
 

thecat

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 4, 2002
Messages
34
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
241
What do you mean "Synplify gets a wrong host id"?
If u generated your lic, then use the hostid that Synp returns you ... if that's the reason.
 

winworm

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
51
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
474
I meet the same problem under Linux.But the same license file work very good under Windows 2000.
 

stUch

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
73
Synplify gets only the last 2 digits of the MAC address, e.g. "D0", and even if I change the license to have that HOSTID, synplify wont accept it.


thecat said:
What do you mean "Synplify gets a wrong host id"?
If u generated your lic, then use the hostid that Synp returns you ... if that's the reason.
 

leonqin

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
238
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
China
Activity points
1,763
make a floating license and running on windows platform
 

winworm

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
51
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
474
leonqin said:
make a floating license and running on windows platform
But if use a floating license,need two PC.
 

winworm

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
51
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
474
Thanks!But what is the reason?Synplify use a different encrypt method under linux?
 

danno

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 20, 2001
Messages
28
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
173
Not sure, but I think they updated the encryption
seed for Linux..
 

leonqin

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
238
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
China
Activity points
1,763
you means with it synplify running well on linux?
 

stUch

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
73
Still does not work

Hi,

It does not work under Linux, I tried and I still get the same result. see the jpeg file.
 

politicante

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
46
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
270
hostid

I have the same problem,if you look in the terminal window it keeps saying invalid host.I dont know what's wrong with it :(

See ya
Politicanate
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top