Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

[SOLVED] Multi Layer PCB Design

Status
Not open for further replies.

ECE1088

Newbie level 3
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,304
I 'm new to Multi layer PCB design.I am designing a PCB with 4 layers in Altium . the stack up is Layer1= S1, layer2=GND, layer3=POWER ,layer4=S2. I'm confused as how to route the power tracks(VCC,Vbat etc) in the third layer , since its an internal plane layer(negative plane).Should i create a mid layer to route the power tracks and ground?
Please help.
 

shaiko

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Aug 20, 2011
Messages
2,644
Helped
302
Reputation
606
Reaction score
297
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
18,287
Should i create a mid layer to route the power tracks and ground?
What do you mean by mid layer?
What is the problem to use "vias" to connect the required pins of a component from the top side to the required plane?
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,276
You can still use tracks in plane layers but it is probably easier to use a polygon for the plane layers and then add tracking. Plane layers in negative aren't often used now.

Keith.
 

hemnath

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jun 24, 2012
Messages
676
Helped
61
Reputation
120
Reaction score
57
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Chennai
Activity points
6,410
I'm confused as how to route the power tracks(VCC,Vbat etc) in the third layer , since its an internal plane layer(negative plane)
Since you are using the 3rd layer as plane. You can select only one power layer to that plane either Vcc or Vbat, if Vcc and Vbat are different power layers.

Should i create a mid layer to route the power tracks and ground?
In this case,you will be having the ground and power on the top or bottom layer of the board. So just simply connecting the vias and editing the properties of that vias, lets say top start layer as TOP LAYER and end layer as third layer. It will connect.
using the vias in this case, the 2nd layer won't get connected, you need not to worry about that. Altium will take care of that.
If you want to check it, you can view in 3D option. just clicking 3 in the desktop, switches to 3D. Right click and using the filter option, will helps you a lot.

Best wishes :)
 

ECE1088

Newbie level 3
Joined
Nov 16, 2012
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,304
Thank you for this useful info :)

- - - Updated - - -

Thanks keith
 

k.mehta

Junior Member level 3
Joined
May 31, 2012
Messages
26
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,442
I 'm new to Multi layer PCB design.I am designing a PCB with 4 layers in Altium . the stack up is Layer1= S1, layer2=GND, layer3=POWER ,layer4=S2. I'm confused as how to route the power tracks(VCC,Vbat etc) in the third layer , since its an internal plane layer(negative plane).Should i create a mid layer to route the power tracks and ground?
Please help.

Hi,
For for layer multilayer,, if you want to use two internal plane layers then those plane can be only used for one net each only, so for ground you use Internal plane 2 and power layer ( VCC) you use internal plane 2. Once you assign these nets on layer stack manager all those through holes with corresponding nets will connect to these two layers respectively. For remaining power ( Vbat or any other power supplies ) you can use either top layer or bottom layer for trackings. If I was you I would use lay3 as mixed power plane . In this case you will need to create the lay3 as signal layer and add different polygons as per the nets or thicker trackings.
I hope this explains.
thanks,
keyur
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top