Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Is it possible to use 2 cpu's for a single desktop?

Status
Not open for further replies.

nm2007k

Member level 1
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Messages
40
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Tamilnadu,INDIA
Activity points
1,545
Hi i am a beginner. I have two cpu's. Is it possible to connect them and run my system faster.
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,181
Helped
1,140
Reputation
2,299
Reaction score
1,116
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,319
Some CPUs already have multiple cores ( i.e. " core 2-duo" ). However, the processing alocation is implemented internaly at operational system.

+++
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,181
Helped
1,140
Reputation
2,299
Reaction score
1,116
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,319
A single motherboard...


That´s a common architeture on PC market.
Take a search on the web.

+++
 

yadavvlsi

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
978
Helped
485
Reputation
968
Reaction score
454
Trophy points
1,343
Location
Bangalore, India
Activity points
6,990
You can use only one CPU chip in your desktop computer. That CPU chip may have multiple processor like core2Duo have two processors on same chip in a single IC package. Motherboards designed for desktops have space for only one processor chip means you can use only one processor IC. Multiple processor ICs are found in server system not in desktop.
 

shifteh

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jun 28, 2011
Messages
12
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,400
in short the answer is no

SOME motherboards have 2 CPU sockets , for example some servers have 2 , i used to have a dual 3.06Ghz Xenon system

if its just a desktop, HP, Acer, asus etc then the chances of it having the second socket is pretty much non-existant
 

amjadali56

Full Member level 3
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
151
Helped
38
Reputation
76
Reaction score
36
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Earth
Activity points
2,028
in short the answer is no


if its just a desktop, HP, Acer, asus etc then the chances of it having the second socket is pretty much non-existant
there are some old desktop boards (like Asus D810) which have two sockets but at a time only one socket will be functional. so for the desktop PC is clearly NO at all.
 

ALMIGHTY TECH

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
63
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,663
yes,, it is possible to use two ( also mote than two) different system to increase speed.
but you can't increase speed of your operating system(windows).
you can make your own software which will work faster than one system.
it is called multicore proccesing.
you have to connect two or more than two system (LAN) through switch.
and there also some software available which use this kind of technology. these software use more processors which are ideal from LAN.( sarin technologies , diamond planner software)
make sure ..
you have to make your own software to work faster .( only your software will work fast.)
 

ALMIGHTY TECH

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
63
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,663
for more than core i7 processor speed , we can make a program .
i mean to say we can increase speed by adding more than 2 system with i7 processor into LAN.
Why not just use 1 processor that has multiple cores? If you need speed go for a Phenom II X6 (6-core), Phenom II X4 (4-core), Phenom II X2 (2-core), core i3, core i5 or core i7.
 

Tahmid

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jun 17, 2008
Messages
4,758
Helped
1,791
Reputation
3,574
Reaction score
1,649
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Silicon Valley, California, USA (from Dhaka, Bangl
Activity points
30,545
Besides that, I can't imagine what anyone would do with or even need a core i7 990 for. So, for a desktop, I think, that is the king of the hill. If you need more speed, then, you're doing something a server would probably be better at. However, I don't think the OP needs that much power. Maybe he had a couple of CPUs lying around and just wanted to put them to use.
 

ALMIGHTY TECH

Member level 3
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
63
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,663
i am just saying that it is possible.
and we are using such system in our diamond industry, it is sarin technologies product. (Diamond Grading Tools - Sarin)
and we need that much of speed in this product for better production. as this machine is of 55 to 60 thousand US dollar.
and one of my friend has also make a project of this kind application. ( multicore proccesing)
but all these required very much high knowledge.
Besides that, I can't imagine what anyone would do with or even need a core i7 990 for. So, for a desktop, I think, that is the king of the hill. If you need more speed, then, you're doing something a server would probably be better at. However, I don't think the OP needs that much power. Maybe he had a couple of CPUs lying around and just wanted to put them to use.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top