Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Installing Synplicity

Status
Not open for further replies.

johnseven

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 17, 2002
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
California
Activity points
187
hostid=skey

Does anybody know how to setup the host ID and license file for Synplicity ?
Thanks,

johnseven
 

elone

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 29, 2001
Messages
63
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
402
synplicity hostid error

It seems easy , when you finished install synplify then run it , synplify will report you have no correct lic and the correct hostid , then you can use this hostid to get license !
 

aalbu

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 13, 2001
Messages
42
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
282
Sometimes the previous solution doesn’t work. Better use your Ethernet card mac number.
 

ramesh

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jan 19, 2003
Messages
424
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,947
The latest version of synplify (i.e. version 7.0 onwards) the SKEY of the system is needed. To obtain this first install synplify without license, then run it , synplify will report you have no correct lic and the correct hostid/SKEY(8-digit hex number), then you can obtain this SKEY based license !
 

dspusr

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Dec 25, 2001
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
90
I always use leo-sepc. so forget how to use Synp1icity......
Please tell me how to use.

I'm successful boot up, but Run bottun, Synthesize are not enable.
and so on, Run->Compile is not function.
 

amir81

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
44
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
322
here is a license file. i use port 34000, you can change it if it conflicts, also change the amir to the name of your computer.

only for educational use

amir


1 warning sent (-5 posts -30 points) , attachment deleted
DO NOT POST ILLEGAL STUFF HERE !!
 

Gandalf

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
28
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
105
Amir81

Thanks for sharring. Can you pls answer:
1. The license you had posted should work with thw last revs of synplify and amplify?
2. If I will change the server name on the license, It will not have any impact on oll the other data in the license meening do I have to change any thing else.

Thanks
 

amir81

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
44
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
322
i use it with Synplify Pro 7.2 and Synplify 7.2. for using it, you SHOULD NOT change any data except the name of server (your computer's name).
luck
amir
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top