Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

inout port connection

Status
Not open for further replies.

jakyshan1990

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,393
how to connect 2 inout ports
1st port is declaring in block named by memory
2nd port is declaring in block named by control
 

Iamventure

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jun 6, 2007
Messages
30
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,451
Join them in port map directly. It works when I connected a top level inout port to inout port of two components inside it.
 

Iamventure

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jun 6, 2007
Messages
30
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,451
i did this really but there is error appear
-- that the signal which connect between them has multiple driver
Hi :oops: did you try directly giving the port name of one component into the other without the signal?
 

hossam abdo

Full Member level 2
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
123
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Alexandria, Egypt, Egypt
Activity points
2,075
this can't be happen in structural modeling
the port assigned must be defined in the top module .
these are connected by signal only
 

GiuseppeLaPiana

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 5, 2011
Messages
10
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,367
Could you post the snippet of VHDL you are having trouble with?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top