Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

INL and DNL test for ADC

Status
Not open for further replies.

kickbeer

Full Member level 3
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
162
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,356
inl dnl

Hello,

My question is, to test DNL and INL, what type of input signal of converter must be used? It is sufficient to model the input as static input (no frequency) or as sinusoidal signal with frequency?

thanx very much
 

kishore2k4

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 17, 2006
Messages
296
Helped
44
Reputation
88
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Middle Earth
Activity points
3,295
dnl test

You can use a ramp signal. Then it is compared with the ideal output (steps) to compute INL and DNL.
 

    kickbeer

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

coffeelox

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
inl and dnl

I would like to know the answer as well. Now I am using sine wave as input. I am not sure if only using DC, the result is believable.
 

    kickbeer

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

JoannesPaulus

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
773
Helped
233
Reputation
466
Reaction score
134
Trophy points
1,323
Location
USA
Activity points
5,006
dnl, inl

Accordng to IEEE Std 1241-2000, the sine wave method is to be used for DNL/INL measurements.

The ramp signal is not very good because of the rounding of the top and bottom of the curve. YOu could - of course - avoid the problem by over-ranging but some ADCs do not like it...
 

    kickbeer

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

kickbeer

Full Member level 3
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
162
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,356
adc dnl inl measurment

how do you guys record the digital output? I'm simulating my ADC in LTSpice but i'm not sure how to proceed with INL/DNL measurements with Matlab after that. I'm confused about this. Who has experience??

Thx very much in advanced
 

coffeelox

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,436
adc dnl

you can record the output by using probe tool provided in Trans sim.
 

kickbeer

Full Member level 3
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
162
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,356
adc inl

coffeelox said:
you can record the output by using probe tool provided in Trans sim.
Hello coffeelox,

Can you explain me in detail? i just want a command to convert the output into .txt file maybe..i'm clueless about this
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top