Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

i need to fit tracks width with pads width in the connections.

Status
Not open for further replies.

black_flowers

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,437
hi there, i'm having trouble with some tracks in altium designer. Those ones which are more wide than normal, are very close to the other pads because of its wideness. This is my pcb:

Imageshack - clipboard01jwl.jpg

and the problem is because netP1_5 is too close to pads 1 and 3 in Q1 component.

I tryed creating teardrops but it seems to only work when tracks are thicker than pads and my case is just the opposite, since tracks are wider than pads.

is there a way to solve that problem?
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,222
Helped
1,148
Reputation
2,315
Reaction score
1,124
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,690
You could route at both layers from Q1 to R2 with half of that width.
NetP1_5 could br routed from R2 to other points with actual required size.

+++
 

black_flowers

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
23
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,437
yes, but i would prefer to reduce the with of the track just in the connection with the Q1 pad if it could be possible. I will solve the problem of the track width by pouring more tin in the connection.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top