Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

i need help using the footprints in Orcad

Status
Not open for further replies.

obyone

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,310
autoeco cannot find a footprint

hi, friends.
I am a new user on Orcad, i have a few question;

Now when i make a design on Capture CIS, i can't not see the footprints of my component at component properties window. so, after i created netlist, when using layout plus every footprints thats in my design i have to find the footprints of my component manually. How I automatically find the footprints that i used in my desing?

Added after 4 minutes:

I wanna say one more thing, i think my netlist doesn't contain footprints. How can i obtain it?

Added after 12 minutes:

By the way, AutoEco always the same message for each component in my design. " AutoECO cannat find a footprint for component ... from part name ...."
 

senthil_pcb

Newbie level 3
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,298
footprints for orcad

HI,
U should create the footprint using Library Manager and then give to the schmatic editor in Capture CIS. After that U create the netlist. U will get the .MAX file.
 

obyone

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,310
cannot find footprint property in menu capture

thanks but i have already footprint library in my layout plus how can i integrate them to the capture cis
 

kender

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 19, 2005
Messages
1,422
Helped
138
Reputation
276
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Stanford, SF Bay Peninsula, California, Earth, Sol
Activity points
9,970
autoeco was unable to find footprint

obyone said:
thanks but i have already footprint library in my layout plus how can i integrate them to the capture cis
Layout and Capture communicate with each-other through the netlist file. They are not very tightly integrated together.

If you double-click the properties of the component (let's call it U1) in Capture there will be a property called "footprint". You need to look-up the name of your footprint in the footprint library in the Layout. Then you need to paste the name of the footprint into Capture. When you generate the netlist, U1 will be assigned the footprint.

I have to say that this is a fairly painful part of working with OrCAD (at least for me).

http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/OrCADexchange
 

obyone

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,310
xtall footprint orcad

thanks kender,
but i don't know how i can learn the footprint name of my component?
 

kender

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jun 19, 2005
Messages
1,422
Helped
138
Reputation
276
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Stanford, SF Bay Peninsula, California, Earth, Sol
Activity points
9,970
autoeco footprint with same name

obyone said:
but i don't know how i can learn the footprint name of my component?
There's a mechanical drawing of the package at the end of your component's datasheet. It has mechanical dimensions (pitch, width etc), from which you can find the OrCAD footprint. If you post the link to the datasheet to OrCADexchange, I'll explain you how to do it in more detail.
 

obyone

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,310
pcb footprint u1

ok, for example i need the footprint of 8086min processor. i am creating the schematic of the my design at capture cis, then i create the netlist and then i open the layout plus and try the create pcb of the schematic that i was create every message same "" AutoECO cannot find a footprint for component ... from part name ...." every component that i used in my design i have to show its footprint by manuel?
 

vijaya_narayana

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
172
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
2,158
creating orcad footprints

u must specify the foot prints manually either in Capture r in layout it is the best way
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top