Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

[SOLVED] I need help in ADS 2009 simulation

Status
Not open for further replies.

microwave_1960

Member level 1
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
33
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Poland
Activity points
1,472
Hi guys,

I made filter simulation in ADS 2009 schematic. It goes OK, and the results are correct. Then I wanted to make layout simulation, I used "Generate/Upadate layout" option but the results are completely wrong. Can anybody help me?

In attachment I gave you this project.
 

Attachments


tyassin

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
453
Helped
84
Reputation
166
Reaction score
38
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
2,894
Hello,

I think you need to add the capacitors and inductors?????

In the layout you are correctly simulating the layout but remember there is no components.

To do this you have to place an internal port where you have a component terminal. Then you can make a layout component to be used in schematic. There it is possible to place capacitors and inductors.

You also need to add the vias in layout...

Regards
 

microwave_1960

Member level 1
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
33
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Poland
Activity points
1,472
Thank you very much for advice. I'm newbie with ADS. I'll try to do this, thanks again.
 

amitsinghjiit

Member level 1
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
33
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
delhi
Activity points
1,465
Here tyassin is talking about cosim feature with ADS provides.... place the internal ports and then generate the layout component of the layout.. place it in different schematic and then place the L and C components to do a co-simulation.
 

amihomo

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
284
Helped
66
Reputation
132
Reaction score
42
Trophy points
1,318
Location
PERSIAN Gulf
Activity points
3,101

amitsinghjiit

Member level 1
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
33
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Location
delhi
Activity points
1,465
Also you can use non linear demokit kept at "<ADS Installation directory>/examples/design_Kit". If you want capacitors and inductors in layout also.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top