Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to print PADS files to show drill hole with white disk??

Status
Not open for further replies.

ee_freak

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 28, 2001
Messages
23
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
somewhere in time
Activity points
146
hi,
How can I print PADS or gerber files to show through hole pads in donut form? I mean that I want to have the drill hole left unprint so that it'll look like a white disk in black donut pad. I want to have some single size PCB made by my local shop and they need that holes for their manual process visualization. I currently using PADS,CAM350 and GC-Prevue.

BTW I just realize that my english was that bad :p . If anyone can't understand what I said please let me know. I will try again.
 

FFFFFF

Full Member level 1
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
96
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
LUNAPARK
Activity points
630
i use gcprevue 8.12 :

load drill file and make an aperture file with many many many similar tools with by exemple .3 mm
load normal gerber files with normal aperture list

overwrite the drill file with the first aperture list and make this as composite

after you can see dark drills on pads and not the little cross .. and printing the layers with white drills on pads

if you have a problem , i can upload an exemple

6 * F
 

minttu2002

Newbie level 6
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Tellus
Activity points
8
Load the design file(s) to CAM350 and replace round apertures with donuts of the same size. If there are too many apertures, write a simple macro to do the job.
 

JURS

Member level 2
Joined
May 31, 2001
Messages
53
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
338
Use C*A*M 3/5/0 and generate composites from gerber data and NC data.
 

Mart

Junior Member level 1
Joined
May 20, 2002
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
184
You mean powerpcb?

in the decal editor, set plated off and change the settings in CAM.
 

Analyzer

Full Member level 6
Joined
Nov 18, 2001
Messages
374
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,518
Hi,

I also couldnt print pads with holes.I asked here few times but some friends told it me too complex.Can somebody help me about it?

Analyzer.
 

Mart

Junior Member level 1
Joined
May 20, 2002
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
184
It does not work in powerPCB. I set plated off and change the settings in cam. Pads stil prints terminals without a hole or blank spot.

Do i stil something wrong? Can some help?

Thanks,
Mart
 

Mart

Junior Member level 1
Joined
May 20, 2002
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Netherlands
Activity points
184
I found a solution for round shapes. Edit decal, select terminal, select parameters --> annular. Fill in inner diameter.
CAM prints then a blank hole. It only works for tound shapes. Thats :x , i have square shapes in mine design.

Greetings,
Mart
 

nevermine

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Malaysia
Activity points
1,291
HI,im using PADS 2007 now, and having the same problem but still cant fix it, which cant see the white hole for drilling ....can someone help plz? thanks
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top