Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

how to pause a hspice simulation?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Robert Qi

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 24, 2005
Messages
49
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Shenzhen, P.R China
Activity points
1,689
hspice pause

Dear All,
Anyone knows how to pause a hspice simulation?
Also, I sometimes need pause a simultion, shut down the machine, restart the machine several hours later, then go on the paused simulation from the break point. Is it possible?

Thanks
Robert
 

butterfish

Full Member level 2
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
135
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Location
china
Activity points
2,018
you can save all operation point in a file, and load this file when continue run.
please search .save and .load in Hspice manual.

good luck!
 

betty1007

Member level 1
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
39
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,478
saveoperation and then load this file
 

Robert Qi

Member level 2
Joined
Sep 24, 2005
Messages
49
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Shenzhen, P.R China
Activity points
1,689
Dear All,
I browsed Hspice manual for .save and .load commands, and tried them.
But the commands can only let the simulation skip OP calculation step. Simulation starts from the zero time point again. But I expect it start from the break point.
Anyone can tell the details?
Thanks
Robert
 

xuel

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
101
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
569
As I know, hspice doesn't has the function. But hsim has, refer to .store and .restore statement in hsim manual.
 

Fei

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
13
Helped
1
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
97
Hspice doesn't support this feature.
Btw, is there any setting that hspice can abort automatically in case the result file is too large, ie 2G?
 

analog_prodigy

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
141
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
1,936
As per my knowledge, hspice don't have that option. it always starts from zero time. It gives a pop up window if the file size is too large than the available disk size.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top