Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to export GDS from Cadance Virtuoso

Status
Not open for further replies.

srik

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
106
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
706
export gds from virtuoso

ensure:
1. All layers are exported to gds and made visible in the viewer program
2. You used big sized text. ( try to zoom in you may find it :) )
 

ttspice

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
64
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Republic of Taiwan
Activity points
555
gds virtuoso

try my script , run "strmout strmout.il"
check PIPO.LOG for unmapped layer, you may need font mapping....



#### strmout.il:############
streamOutKeys = list(nil
~runDir "."
~libName "%library%"
~primaryCell "%cell%"
~viewName "layout"
~outFile "./gds/%cell%.gds"
~scale 0.001000
~units "micron"
~hierDepth 20
~convertToGeo ""
~maxVertices 200
~refLib nil
~libVersion "5.0"
~checkPolygon nil
~snapToGrid nil
~simMosaicToArray t
~caseSensitivity "upper"
~lineToZeroPath "path"
~rectToBox nil
~dotToPolygon nil
~useParentXYforText nil
~reportPrecision nil
~runQuiet nil
~errFile "PIPO.LOG"
~NOUnmappingLayerWarning nil
~cellMapTable ""
~layerTable ""
~textFontTable ""
~convertPin "geometry"
~pinInfo 0
~pinTextMapTable ""
~propMapTable ""
~propSeparator ","
~userSkillFile ""
)
 

SeanC

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Apr 26, 2002
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
TWN
Activity points
98
export gds

all my layout port "labels" are missing, . Any clue? thank[/quote]

Hi,

If your labels are using a symbolic cell, you will miss label information. Even in your same Cadence software(VirtuosoXL) when you streamOut and streamIn again. So, my suggestion is: Don't export database until you tapeout.

Otherwise use text layer.

Good luck!

SeanC
 

SeanC

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Apr 26, 2002
Messages
21
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
TWN
Activity points
98
virtuoso export gds

cin said:
I export my layout to GDS using Virtuoso Stream Out feature. However, when I look at my layout using GDS display software, all my layout port "labels" are missing, . Any clue? thank
What's your GDS display software?
 

Nobody

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 4, 2001
Messages
165
Helped
9
Reputation
16
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Formosa
Activity points
1,593
virtuso converttogeo

If your layer number is not exsist in current technology file . To streamout these layer , you should edit one layer map table file and fill the map table file name in the streamout form .
 

electronlover

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 24, 2001
Messages
24
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
California
Activity points
234
exporting the layout as gds2 in virtuoso

Um, just as a neurotic sidebar: I heard that cadence embeds a code into their gds files that when a foundry "sees" contacts cadence to determine that the person that sent it in is registered.
This is no problem if you actually bought the software...however, if you haven't, it seems that it could present some problems. Legally, financially, ninja in the nighty.

ok, anyone else hear of this?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top