Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to do Post Layout SI using Diptrace

Status
Not open for further replies.

pal114525

Member level 5
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
87
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
717
Hi,

I'm new in PCB design. I've done a layout which DRC clean. It is a single layer board.
Can anyone please tell me how to do Post layout SI using Diptrace?

Thanks & Regards.
 

cks3976

Full Member level 6
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
346
Helped
84
Reputation
168
Reaction score
81
Trophy points
1,308
Location
India
Activity points
3,324
SI Analysis on a single-layer board ? are you serious ? why is it needed ?... moreover I just saw the DIPTRACE website for their products. I don't think they have a dedicated SI tool..
 
Last edited:

pal114525

Member level 5
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
87
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
717
SI Analysis on a single-layer board ? are you serious ? why is it needed ?... moreover I just saw the DIPTRACE website for their products. I don't think they have a dedicated SI tool..
Hi,

Thanks for your valuable feedback.
Would you be kind to tell me, " For how many layers SI is required and which tool is the best suitable for that?"

Thanks & Regards.
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,008
Helped
621
Reputation
1,242
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,906
What signals do you have that you need to run SI?
The cynicism is because signals that require SI have to have controlled impedance layout and that cannot be achieved with 1 layer... 2 (one layer providing a contiguous return path) is an absolute minimum for the simplest of designs that would require SI and a layer count of 8+ is far more common.
More info is required.
 

pal114525

Member level 5
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
87
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
717
What signals do you have that you need to run SI?
The cynicism is because signals that require SI have to have controlled impedance layout and that cannot be achieved with 1 layer... 2 (one layer providing a contiguous return path) is an absolute minimum for the simplest of designs that would require SI and a layer count of 8+ is far more common.
More info is required.
Hi,

Thanks for your valuable feedback.
Would you please tell me which tool is the best for SI analysis?

Thanks & Regards.
 

hobbyckts

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
481
Helped
88
Reputation
176
Reaction score
85
Trophy points
28
Activity points
2,457
Do you have any clock signals in your PCB?

I have never faced a scenario of doing SI for single layer PCB's. The layer which we used for SI is 4 layer that too only for the clock signal we did that.

The maximum we tried is with 10 layer where the board had DDR, ethernet and more clock signals.
 

pal114525

Member level 5
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
87
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
717
Do you have any clock signals in your PCB?

I have never faced a scenario of doing SI for single layer PCB's. The layer which we used for SI is 4 layer that too only for the clock signal we did that.

The maximum we tried is with 10 layer where the board had DDR, ethernet and more clock signals.
Hi,

Thanks for your valuable feedback.

With Regards.
 

hobbyckts

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
481
Helped
88
Reputation
176
Reaction score
85
Trophy points
28
Activity points
2,457
There is a option of as Helped Me for each post... If you feel really helped then you can simply click that instead of typing a message. Both things will convey same meaning.

Thanks
 

malli_1729

Full Member level 5
Joined
Feb 13, 2007
Messages
248
Helped
47
Reputation
94
Reaction score
46
Trophy points
1,308
Location
INDIA
Activity points
3,161
If u google tools for SI analysis u will get multiple results.
Cadence -allegro-PCS SI-Sigrity
Mentor Graphics
Altium

How much complex u r board is, what are the interfaces are , speed of the interfaces, Type of analysis u r doing..etc will determine your SI tools requirement.

There are multitude of free tools like
LTSpice
TINA-TI
few things for Linux...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top